H 4492 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] any reason held to be unconstitutional or invalid, such holding shall
not affect the constitutionality or validity of the remaining portions
of this act, the General Assembly hereby declaring that it would
have passed this act, and each and every section, subsection,
paragraph, subparagraph, sentence, clause, phrase, and word thereof,
irrespective of the fact that any one or more other sections,
subsections, paragraphs, subparagraphs, sentences, clauses, phrases,
or words hereof may be declared to be unconstitutional, invalid, or
otherwise ineffective.
SECTION 4. That portion of Section 4-9-30(5)(a) of the 1976
Code before subitem (i) is amended to read:
"(a) to assess property and levy ad valorem property
taxes and uniform service charges, including the power to
tax different areas at different rates related to the nature and level
of governmental services provided and make appropriations for
functions and operations of the county, including, but not limited
to, appropriations for general public works, including roads,
drainage, street lighting, and other public works; water treatment
and distribution; sewage collection and treatment; courts and
criminal justice administration; correctional institutions; public
health; social services; transportation; planning; economic
development; recreation; public safety, including police and fire
protection, disaster preparedness, regulatory code enforcement;
hospital and medical care; sanitation, including solid waste
collection and disposal; elections; libraries; and to provide for the
regulation and enforcement of the above them.
However, prior to before the creation of a special
tax district for the purposes enumerated in this item, one of the
following procedures is required:"
SECTION 5. Section 4-9-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 405 of 1994, is further amended by adding after item (5)
and before item (6):
"(5.1) to levy a uniform service charge on a portion of the
community which will receive special benefit as a result of the