S 78 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the provisions of subsections (a) and (b), that assumed name, upon
filing of amended articles designating such name as the name of the
corporation, is the corporation's name.
No certificate of assumed name may be renewed after the effective
date of Chapters 1 through 20 of Title 33, and all such certificates,
regardless of stated expiration date, automatically expire on
December 31, 1994.
(h) No corporation shall use an assumed or fictitious
name in the conduct of its business to intentionally misrepresent the
geographic origin or location of any such entity."
SECTION 2. Section 33-15-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 33-15-106. (a) Except as authorized by subsection
(f), if the corporate name of a foreign corporation does not satisfy the
requirements of Section 33-4-101, the foreign corporation to obtain
or maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State
may:
(1) add 'corporation', 'incorporated', 'company', or 'limited' or the
abbreviation 'corp.', 'inc.', 'co.', or 'ltd.' to its corporate name for use
in this State; or
(2) use a fictitious name in this State if its real name is
unavailable and it delivers to the Secretary of State for filing a copy
of the resolution of its board of directors, certified by its secretary,
adopting the fictitious name which includes one or more of the words
or abbreviations in item (1) of this subsection.
(b) Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d), the corporate
name (including a fictitious name) of a foreign corporation must be
distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from:
(1) the corporate name of a corporation incorporated or
authorized to transact business in this State;
(2) a corporate name reserved or registered under Section
33-4-102 or 33-4-103;
(3) the fictitious name of another foreign corporation authorized
to transact business in this State; and
(4) the corporate name of a not-for-profit corporation
incorporated or authorized to transact business in this State.
(c) A foreign corporation may apply to the Secretary of State for
authorization to use in this State the name of another corporation
incorporated or authorized to transact business in this State that is not
distinguishable upon his records from the name applied for. The
Secretary of State shall authorize use of the name applied for if:
(1) the other corporation consents to the use in writing and
submits an undertaking in form satisfactory to the Secretary of State