S*559 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] professional, and reasonable manner;
(b) assure that prospective teachers have basic reading, mathematics,
and writing skills;
(c) improve the educator training programs and the evaluation
procedures for those programs;
(d) assure that prospective teachers know and understand their
teaching areas and are given assistance toward the achievement of their
potential;
(e) assure that school districts implement a comprehensive system for
assisting, developing, and evaluating teachers employed at all contract
levels."
Duties revised
SECTION 2. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 282 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-26-20. The State Board of Education, through the
State Department of Education, and the Commission on Higher Education
shall:
(a) develop and implement a plan for the continuous evaluation and
upgrading of standards for program approval of undergraduate and
graduate education training programs of colleges and universities in this
State;
(b) adopt policies and procedures which result in visiting teams with
a balanced composition of teachers, administrators, and higher education
faculties;
(c) establish program approval procedures which shall assure that all
members of visiting teams which review and approve undergraduate and
graduate education programs have attended training programs in program
approval procedures within two years prior to service on such teams;
(d) render advice and aid to departments and colleges of education
concerning their curricula, program approval standards, and results on the
examinations provided for in this chapter;
(e) adopt program approval standards so that all colleges and
universities in this State that offer undergraduate degrees in education
shall require that students successfully complete the basic skills
examination that is developed in compliance with this chapter before final
admittance into the undergraduate teacher education program. These
program approval standards shall include, but not be limited to, the
following:
(1) A student initially may take the basic skills examination during
his first or second year in college.
(2) Students may be allowed to take the examination no more than
four times.
(3) If a student has not passed the examination, he may not be
conditionally admitted to a teacher education program after December 1,
1996. After December 1, 1996, any person who has failed to achieve a
passing score on all sections of the examination after two attempts may
retake for a third time any test section not passed in the manner allowed
by this section. The person shall first complete a remedial or
developmental course from a post-secondary institution in the subject area