S*559 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] beginning with the 1998-99 school year. In this circumstance, school
districts may use the APT. Beginning with the 1998-99 school year, no
school district shall use the APT for evaluating induction contract
teachers. Until such time as regulations pursuant to this section become
effective, school district strategies, programs, and processes for assisting,
developing, and evaluating teachers shall be developed, adopted, and
implemented in accordance with State Board of Education
guidelines."
Teacher contracts and employment
SECTION 4. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-26-40. (A) A person who receives a teaching
certificate as provided in Section 59-26-30 may be employed by a school
district under a nonrenewable induction contract. All school districts shall
comply with procedures and requirements promulgated by the State Board
of Education relating to aid, supervision, and evaluation of persons
teaching under an induction contract. All teachers working under an
induction contract must be paid at least the beginning salary on the state
minimum salary schedule.
(B) Each school district shall provide teachers employed under
induction contracts with a formalized induction program developed or
adopted in accordance with State Board of Education regulations.
(C) At the end of the one-year induction contract period, a teacher who
successfully completes the induction year, as determined by the local
school district, shall become eligible for employment at the annual
contract level. A teacher who, in the opinion of the local school district,
is not ready for employment at the annual contract level, shall become
eligible for employment under a one-year provisional contract. At the
discretion of the local school district in which the induction teacher was
employed, the district may employ the teacher eligible for an annual
contract under a one-year annual contract and may employ the teacher
eligible for a provisional contract under a one-year provisional contract
or the district may terminate his employment. If employment is
terminated, the teacher may seek employment in another school district
at the contract level for which the teacher is eligible. No person may be
employed as an induction teacher or as a provisional teacher for more than
one year. This subsection does not preclude his employment under an
emergency certificate in extraordinary circumstances if the employment
is approved by the State Board of Education. During the induction and
provisional contract periods, the employment dismissal provisions of
Article 3, Chapter 19, and Article 5, Chapter 25 of this title do not apply.