H 3391 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] conduct in the second degree if the actor uses aggravated coercion to
accomplish sexual battery.
(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty
twenty-five years according to the discretion of the court."
SECTION 5. Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"(4) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second
degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less
than eighteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older
than the victim."
SECTION 6. Section 16-15-305(A), (D), (F), (G), and (I) of the
1976 Code are amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to disseminate
obscenity. A person disseminates obscenity within the meaning of
this article if he:
(1) sells, delivers, or provides or offers or agrees to sell, deliver,
or provide any obscene writing, picture, record, or other
representation or description of the obscene, including by
computer;
(2) presents or directs an obscene play, dance, or other
performance, or participates directly in that portion thereof which
makes it obscene;
(3) publishes, exhibits, or otherwise makes available,
including by computer, anything obscene to any group or
individual; or
(4) exhibits, presents, rents, sells, delivers, or provides; or offers
or agrees to exhibit, present, rent, or to provide: any motion picture,
film, filmstrip, or projection slide, or sound recording, sound tape, or
sound track, video tapes and recordings, or computer generated
images, or any matter or material of whatever form which is a
representation, description, performance, or publication of the
obscene.
(D) Obscenity must be judged with reference to ordinary adults