H 3391 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] years of age or older to knowingly solicit a person under the age of
eighteen years, through the use of a computer or through the use of
a computer in combination with any other form of communication,
for the purpose of obscenity or sexual activity as provided for in
Section 16-15-375.
(B) A person who violates subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than ten years or more
than thirty years.
(C) For purposes of this section, solicit includes asking,
commanding, threatening, enticing, inveigling, pleading, or
encouraging."
SECTION 4. Section 16-3-653 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-3-653. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual
conduct in the second degree if the actor uses aggravated coercion to
accomplish sexual battery.
(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty
twenty-five years according to the discretion of the court."
SECTION 5. Section 16-3-655 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"(4) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second
degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less
than eighteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older