H 3391 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] ten years. Knowledge under this provision refers to the act of
dissemination and does not require knowledge of the age of the
individual to whom dissemination is completed."
SECTION 12. Section 16-15-375(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) 'Material' means pictures, drawings, video recordings, films,
computer generated images, or other visual depictions or
representations but not material consisting entirely of written words.
'Material' includes written or typed words designed to provide a
computer generated image."
SECTION 13. Section 16-15-375 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"(7) 'Dissemination' includes utilization of a computer."
SECTION 14. Section 16-15-385(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 358 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person commits the offense of disseminating harmful
material to minors if, knowing the character or content of the
material, he the person:
(1) sells, furnishes, presents, or distributes to a minor material
that is harmful to minors; or
(2) allows a minor to review or peruse material that is harmful
to minors.; or
(3) sells, furnishes, presents, or distributes in a public forum,
including public computer bulletin boards, material that is harmful to
minors.
A person does not commit an offense under this subsection when
he the person employs a minor to work in a theater
if the minor's parent or guardian consents to the employment and if
the minor is not allowed in the viewing area when material harmful
to minors is shown."
SECTION 15. Section 16-15-387 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 421 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 16-15-387. It is unlawful for any a
person to employ a person under the age of eighteen years to appear
in a state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section