H 3391 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] bulletin boards.
Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not
more than five thousand dollars, or both."
SECTION 16. Section 16-15-395(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:
"(4) records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates,
including by computer, for sale or pecuniary gain material that
contains a visual representation depicting a minor engaged in sexual
activity."
SECTION 17. Section 16-15-395(D) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(D) An individual who violates this section is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than
three ten years nor or more than
ten twenty-five years. However, if the minor
involved in this offense is under the age of twelve years, an
individual who violates this section, upon conviction, must be
imprisoned for not less than five years or more than fifteen
years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may
be suspended nor is and the individual convicted
is not eligible for parole until he the
individual has served the minimum term of imprisonment.
Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall run
consecutively with and commence at the expiration of any other
sentence being served by the person sentenced."
SECTION 18. Section16-15-405 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-15-405. (A) An individual commits the offense of
second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the
character or content of the material, he: