H 3391 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] section.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty
of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than
two years nor or more than five years. However,
if the minor involved in this offense is under the age of twelve years,
an individual who violates this section, upon conviction, must be
imprisoned for not less than four years or more than ten years.
No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is
and the individual convicted is not eligible for
parole until he has served the minimum sentence."
SECTION 19. Section 16-15-410(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 73 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) An individual commits the offense of third degree sexual
exploitation of minor if, knowing the character or content of the
material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation
of a minor engaging in sexual activity. Possession includes
images stored on computer."
SECTION 20. Section 16-15-445(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:
"(A) All equipment used directly or indirectly by a
person in committing a violation of Section 16-15-305,