South Carolina Legislature
[…] 01/31/01  Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-13



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 1-3-240, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REMOVAL OF OFFICERS BY THE GOVERNOR, SO AS TO DELETE THE AUTHORITY OF THE GOVERNOR TO REMOVE VARIOUS STATE OFFICERS FOR OTHER THAN CAUSE; AND TO AMEND SECTION 1-3-250, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE APPEAL BY AN OFFICER REMOVED BY THE GOVERNOR, SO AS TO CONFORM THESE APPEALS TO THE AMENDMENTS MADE BY THIS ACT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-240. (A) Any officer of the county or State, except:

(1) an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of ArticleNext XV of the State Constitution; or

(2) an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 8 of PreviousArticleNext VI of the Constitution; or

(3) pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, an officer of the State appointed by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate;

who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity shall be is subject to removal by the Governor only upon any of the foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor. But However, before removing any such the officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.

(B) Any person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C), may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer.

The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to:

(1) an officer who may be removed as provided in Section 3, PreviousArticleNext XV of the Constitution of this State; or

(2) an officer guilty of an offense named in Section 8, PreviousArticle VI of the Constitution of this State.

(C) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:

(1) Workers' Compensation Commission;

(2) Commission of the Department of Revenue;

(3) Ethics Commission;

(4) Election Commission;

(5) Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;

(6) Juvenile Parole Board;

(7) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;