S*321 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] or driver's license, which person is jointly and severally liable with such minor
for any damage caused by such negligence or wilful misconduct, except that if
such minor is protected by a policy of liability insurance in the form and in the
amounts as required under Chapter 9 of this title and Sections 38-77-140 through
38-77-310, then such parent or guardian or other responsible adult is not subject
to the liability otherwise imposed under this section."
Definition; insured motor vehicle
SECTION 18. Item (3) of Section 56-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Insured motor vehicle': A motor vehicle as to which there is
bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance,
meeting all of the requirements of item (7) of this section, or as to which a
bond has been given or cash or securities delivered in lieu of such insurance or
as to which the owner has qualified as a self-insurer in accordance with the
provisions of Section 56-9-60;".
Definition; motor vehicle liability policy
SECTION 19. Item (7) of Section 56-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) 'Motor vehicle liability policy': An owner's or an operator's policy
of liability insurance that fulfills all the requirements of Sections 38-77-140