S*321 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] injury to or death of two or more persons as the result of any one accident; or
(3) When five thousand dollars has been credited upon any judgments rendered
in excess of that amount because of injury to or destruction of property of
others as a result of any one accident.
Payments made in settlement of any claims because of bodily injury, death, or
property damage arising from a motor vehicle accident must be credited in
reduction of the amounts provided for in this section."
Motor vehicles; proof of financial responsibility
SECTION 8. Section 56-9-580 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 80 of 1977,
is further amended to read:
"Section 56-9-580. Proof of financial responsibility may be evidenced by
the certificate of the State Treasurer that the person named therein has
deposited with him thirty-five thousand dollars in cash or securities such as may
legally be purchased by savings banks or for trust funds of a market value of
thirty-five thousand dollars. The State Treasurer may not accept the deposit and
issue a certificate therefor and the Department may not accept the certificate
unless accompanied by evidence that there are no unsatisfied judgments of any
character against the depositor in the county where the depositor resides.
The deposit must be held by the State Treasurer to satisfy, in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter, any execution on a judgment issued against the
person making the deposit for damages, including damage for care and loss of
service, because of bodily injury to or death of any person or for damages
because of injury to or destruction of property, including the loss of use
thereof, resulting from the ownership, maintenance, use, or operation of a motor