S*321 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Nothing contained in this chapter prohibits a club from offering services which
augment or are incidental to any service offered by the club or any other
services which are of assistance and are beneficial to members and are feasible
for the club to render.
Section 39-61-200. Attorney's fees.
Any person who brings a civil suit for damages suffered because of any
violation of any provision of this chapter, or any regulation promulgated by its
authority, and who prevails in the suit, may be awarded reasonable attorney's
fees."
Motor vehicles; satisfaction of judgments
SECTION 7. Section 56-9-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-9-480. Judgments referred to in this article must, for the
purpose of this article only, be considered satisfied:
(1) When fifteen thousand dollars has been credited upon any judgment rendered
in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of one person as
the result of any one accident;
(2) When, subject to the limit of fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily
injury to or death of one person, the sum of thirty thousand dollars has been
credited upon any judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily
injury to or death of two or more persons as the result of any one accident; or
(3) When five thousand dollars has been credited upon any judgments rendered
in excess of that amount because of injury to or destruction of property of
others as a result of any one accident.
Payments made in settlement of any claims because of bodily injury, death, or
property damage arising from a motor vehicle accident must be credited in
reduction of the amounts provided for in this section."
Motor vehicles; proof of financial responsibility