H 4113 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] GUARANTORS ARE NOTIFIED IN WRITING BEFORE THE
TRANSACTION THAT A WAIVER OF APPRAISAL RIGHTS
WILL BE REQUIRED AND UPON SIGNING A CERTAIN
STATEMENT DURING THE TRANSACTION; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 29-3-700, RELATING TO MORTGAGES
AND DEEDS OF TRUST, FORECLOSURE, AND THE ORDER
FOR APPRAISAL, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE
APPRAISAL BE CONDUCTED BY THREE DISINTERESTED
STATE CERTIFIED GENERAL REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS,
RATHER THAN "THREE DISINTERESTED
FREEHOLDERS OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE
PROPERTY IS LOCATED".
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 29-3-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 29-3-680. (A) In any real estate
foreclosure proceeding a defendant against whom a personal
judgment be is taken or asked, whether he has
theretofore appeared in the action or not, may within thirty days
after the sale of the mortgaged property apply by verified petition
to the clerk of court in which the decree or order of sale was taken
for an order of appraisal.
(B) Except in any real estate foreclosure proceeding
relating to a dwelling place, as defined in Section 12-37-250, or to
a consumer credit transaction, as defined in Section 37-1-301(11), a
defendant against whom a personal judgment may be taken on a
real estate secured transaction may waive the appraisal rights as
provided by this section if the debtors, makers, borrowers, and/or
guarantors are notified in writing before the transaction that a
waiver of appraisal rights will be required and upon signing a
statement during the transaction similar to the following:
`The laws of South Carolina provide that in any real estate
foreclosure proceeding a defendant against whom a personal
judgment is taken or asked may within thirty days after the sale of
the mortgaged property apply to the court for an order of appraisal.
The statutory appraisal value as approved by the court would be
substituted for the high bid and may decrease the amount of any
deficiency owing in connection with the transaction. THE
UNDERSIGNED HEREBY WAIVES AND RELINQUISHES THE