H 3291 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars,
or both."
SECTION 3. Section 16-15-355 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:
"Section 16-15-355. Any An individual
eighteen years of age or older who knowingly disseminates to
any a minor twelve years of age or younger any
material which he knows or reasonably should know to be obscene
within the meaning of Section 16-15-305 is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than ten
fifteen years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars,
or both."
SECTION 4. Section 16-15-375 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 421 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-15-375. The following definitions apply to
Section 16-15-385, disseminating or exhibiting to minors harmful
material or performances; Section 16-15-386, displaying indecent
material to minors; Section 16-15-387, employing a person
under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually
explicit nudity in a public place; Section 16-15-395, first degree
sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-405, second degree
sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-410, third degree
sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-415, promoting
prostitution of a minor; and Section 16-15-425, participating in
prostitution of a minor.
(1) 'Harmful to minors' means that quality of any material or
performance that depicts sexually explicit nudity or sexual activity
and that, taken as a whole, has the following characteristics:
(a) the average adult person applying contemporary
community standards would find that the material or performance has
a predominant tendency to appeal to a prurient interest of minors in
sex; and
(b) the average adult person applying contemporary
community standards would find that the depiction of sexually
explicit nudity or sexual activity in the material or performance is
patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community
concerning what is suitable for minors; and
(c) to a reasonable person, the material or performance taken
as a whole lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value
for minors.
(2) 'Material' means pictures, drawings, video recordings, films,
or other visual depictions or representations but not material
consisting entirely of written words.
(3) 'Minor' means an individual who is less than eighteen years
old.
(4) 'Prostitution' means engaging or offering to engage in sexual
activity with or for another in exchange for anything of value.
(5) 'Sexual activity' includes any of the following acts or
simulations thereof:
(a) masturbation, whether done alone or with another human
or animal;
(b) vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse, whether done with
another human or an animal;