H*3742 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] Such advisory
committee members shall serve without compensation.
Moratorium not to relieve department from responsibility of limitation
Section 4. The imposition of moratoriums on the enforcement provisions of
Chapter 42 of Title 46 of the 1976 Code and the enforcement of regulations
promulgated under Chapter 41 of Title 46 of the 1976 Code shall in no way relieve
the Department from the responsibility of proceeding with the orderly
implementations of the 1981 amendments to Chapters 41 and 42 of Title 46 and
Chapters 19 and 21 of Title 39 of the 1976 Code.
License
Section 5. Subsection (1) of Section 46-41-60, as last amended by Section 20
of Act 156 of 1981, is further amended by striking on line two "fifty"
and inserting "twenty-five". When amended the subsection shall read:
"(1) Before any license shall be issued the applicant shall make and
deliver to the Commissioner a surety bond in the amount of twenty-five thousand
dollars or an amount equal to the maximum amount of business done or estimated
to be done in any month by the applicant, whichever is less, executed by a surety
corporation authorized to transact business in the State. Such bond shall be upon
a form prescribed or approved by the Commissioner and shall be conditioned to
secure the faithful accounting for any payment to producers, their agents or
representatives, of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or sold by
such dealer."
Repeal