H 3148 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] or a prior class, may give all or any part of the decedent's body for any
purposes specified in Section 44-43-340:
(1) a health care agent or other attorney in fact authorized to
make such gifts by a health care power of attorney or by a durable power
of attorney executed pursuant to law;
(1)(2) the spouse,;
(2)(3) an adult son or daughter,;
(3)(4) either parent,;
(4)(5) an adult brother or sister,;
(5)(6) a guardian of the person of the decedent at
the time of his death,;
(6)(7) any other person authorized or under
obligation to dispose of the body."
SECTION 3. Section 44-66-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
472 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(1) `Health care' means a procedure to diagnose or treat a
human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of
physical or mental origin. It also includes the provision of
intermediate or skilled nursing care; services for the rehabilitation of
injured, disabled, or sick persons; and the placement in or removal from
a facility that provides these forms of care."
SECTION 4. Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 472
of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(F) A person authorized to make health care decisions
under subsection (A) of this section must base those decisions on the