H 3148 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the time of his death,;
(6)(7) any other person authorized or under
obligation to dispose of the body."
SECTION 3. Section 44-66-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
472 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(1) `Health care' means a procedure to diagnose or treat a
human disease, ailment, defect, abnormality, or complaint, whether of
physical or mental origin. It also includes the provision of
intermediate or skilled nursing care; services for the rehabilitation of
injured, disabled, or sick persons; and the placement in or removal from
a facility that provides these forms of care."
SECTION 4. Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 472
of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(F) A person authorized to make health care decisions
under subsection (A) of this section must base those decisions on the
patient's wishes to the extent that the patient's wishes can be determined.
Where the patient's wishes cannot be determined, the person must base
the decision on the patient's best interest.
(G) A person authorized to make health care decisions under
subsection (A) of this section either may consent or withhold consent to
health care on behalf of the patient."
SECTION 5. Section 62-5-501(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(A) Whenever a principal designates another his attorney
in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains (1) the