H 3148 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] SECTION 4. Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 472
of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(F) A person authorized to make health care decisions
under subsection (A) of this section must base those decisions on the
patient's wishes to the extent that the patient's wishes can be determined.
Where the patient's wishes cannot be determined, the person must base
the decision on the patient's best interest.
(G) A person authorized to make health care decisions under
subsection (A) of this section either may consent or withhold consent to
health care on behalf of the patient."
SECTION 5. Section 62-5-501(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(A) Whenever a principal designates another his attorney
in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains (1) the
words `This power of attorney is not affected by physical disability or
mental incompetence of the principal which renders the principal
incapable of managing his own estate', (2) the words `This power of
attorney becomes effective upon the physical disability or mental
incompetence of the principal', or (3) similar words showing the intent
of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable
notwithstanding his physical disability or mental incompetence or either
physical disability or mental incompetence, the authority of the attorney
in fact is exercisable by him as provided in the power on behalf of the
principal notwithstanding later physical disability or mental
incompetence of the principal or later uncertainty as to whether the
principal is dead or alive. The power may define `physical
disability' or `mental incompetence' and may set forth the procedures for
determining whether the principal is physically disabled or mentally
incompetent. If no definition of mental incompetence or procedures for
determining mental incompetence are set forth, and the authority of the
attorney in fact relates solely to health care, mental incompetence is to
be determined according to the standards and procedures for inability to
consent under Section 44-66-20(6) of the Adult Health Care Consent
Act. The authority of the attorney in fact to act on behalf of the
principal must be set forth in the power and may relate to any act, power,
duty, right, or obligation which the principal has or may acquire relating
to the principal or any matter, transaction, or property, including the
power to consent or withhold consent on behalf of the principal to health
care. The attorney in fact has a fiduciary relationship with the principal
and is accountable and responsible as a fiduciary. All acts done by the
attorney in fact pursuant to the power during a period of physical
disability or mental incompetence or uncertainty as to whether the
principal is dead or alive have the same effect and inure to the benefit of
and bind the principal or his heirs, devisees, legatees, and personal
representative as if the principal were alice, mentally competent, and not
disabled physically."
SECTION 6. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 521 of 1990, is further amended by adding:
"(E) A properly executed durable power of attorney that
authorizes an attorney in fact to make health care decisions or other
decisions regarding the principal is valid whether or not it was executed
after May 14, 1990."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |