S 244 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] increments up to one thousand dollars. However, the mandatory
deductible does not apply to safety glass. Notwithstanding
Sections 38-77-110 and 38-77-920, after September 30, 1996,
automobile insurers may refuse to write or renew private passenger
automobile physical damage insurance coverage, including automobile
comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft, and combined
additional coverage for an applicant or existing policyholder. After
September 30, 1996, no private passenger automobile physical damage
insurance coverage may be ceded to the Facility."
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) `Damages' includes both actual and
punitive damages only."
SECTION 8. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-140. (A) No automobile insurance
policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor
vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this
State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally
used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons
defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for
actual damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or
use of these motor vehicles within the United States or Canada,
subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each
motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily
injury to one person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for
one person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or
more persons in any one accident, and five thousand dollars because
of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing selling, or
delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these
requirements.
(B) An insurer shall also offer the insured, in accordance with
Section 38-77-350, a rider or endorsement for an additional premium
to cover such liability for punitive damages. The insured has the
option of accepting or refusing coverage for punitive damages.