S 244 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-73-1075. No insurer shall increase the premium
on an automobile liability insurance policy solely as a result of a claim
for an automobile accident filed by an insured if the insured was not
at fault nor contributorily negligent.
An insured may notify in writing the commissioner if the insured
believes that an insurer has increased his premium in violation of this
section. The commissioner shall investigate the compalint, take
appropriate action, and send written notice of his actions to be
insured."
SECTION 3. Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 443 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury
and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments
and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage
insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage,
collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar
automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as
provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers.
An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability
policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any nonowner
automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private
passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of
the insured, or a resident of the same household as the insured and
includes the personal protection policy as defined in Section 38-78-30(C)."
SECTION 4. Section 38-77-110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 148 of 1989, is amended by adding the following:
"(5) two hundred fifty thousand dollars for added personal