S 244 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] shall become effective for the automobile insurance policies issued or
renewed with effective dates on or after January 1, 1995, and may not
be approved if it is more, when combined with the reduced premium
rate for the new bodily injury liability coverage with limitations on the
recovery of punitive damages, than the bodily injury liability premium
rate for that insurer on the effective date of this act; however, after
December 31, 1995, an insurer may apply to the Chief Insurance
Commissioner for a rate adjustment for such coverage, based on its
actual experience."
SECTION 9. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance
policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a
provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the
uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums
which he is legally entitled to recover as actual damages from
the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits
which may be are no less than the requirements of
Section 38-77-140 and no more than the insured's bodily injury
and property damage liability limits. The uninsured motorist
provision shall also provide for no less than five thousand dollars'
coverage for injury to or destruction of the property of the insured in
any one accident but may provide an exclusion of the first two
hundred dollars of the loss or damage.
(B) Automobile insurers shall offer, at the option of the
insured and in the manner hereinafter described, higher limits of
uninsured motorist coverage in accordance with Section 38-77-350.
The offer of higher limits must be made in connection with every