S 244 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Such security must be maintained with
respect to each such motor vehicle owned by him throughout the
period the registration is in effect. No certificate of registration
may be issued or transferred to an owner by the executive director
unless the owner or prospective owner produces satisfactory evidence
that the security is in effect, including the name of the owner's
automobile liability insurer, the name of the agent, the identification
number of the insurance policy, and the effective dates of the policy,
except in cases where other security is approved."
SECTION 13. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-10-220. Every person required to provide
security on a motor vehicle as provided in Section 56-10-10
applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of such
registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor
vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall
execute and furnish to the department his certificate that such motor
vehicle is an insured motor vehicle and that he will maintain insurance
thereon during the registration period. The certificate must be in the
form prescribed by the department. The department may require any
registered owner or any applicant for registration and licensing of a
motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a
certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or
representative of an insurance company authorized to do business in
this State. Such certificate must also be in a form prescribed by the
department."
SECTION 14. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is