South Carolina Legislature
[…] No commissioner of an authority may be an officer or employee of the city for which the authority is created. A commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. A certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner shall must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State, and in the office of the board and such the certificate shall be is conclusive evidence of the due and proper appointment of such the commissioner."

SECTION 2. Section 31-3-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-3-380. As soon as possible after the creation of an authority, the commissioners shall organize for the transaction of business by choosing from among their number a chairman and a vice-chairman and by adopting bylaws and rules and regulations suitable to the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 11. Three commissioners shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of organizing the authority and conducting the business thereof of it. However, five commissioners constitute a quorum when acting on a matter which affects the extraterritorial area. The commissioners shall, from time to time, select and appoint such officers and employees, including engineering, architectural and legal assistants, as they may require for the performance of their duties and shall prescribe the duties and compensation of each officer and employee."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v