S 1246 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] connection with the distribution of catalogs of at least twenty-four
pages, which contain written descriptions or illustrations and sale
prices for each item of merchandise and which are distributed in
more than one state with a total annual distribution of at least two
hundred fifty thousand.
(D) Any willful failure of a seller claiming exemption under
subsection (A) of this section to comply with all of the terms of the
exemption shall render a claim of exemption void, and such seller
shall be bound to fully comply with the provisions of this
act."
SECTION 3. Section 37-1-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-1-203. (1) Subject to constitutional and
statutory jurisdictional limitations the courts of this State may
exercise jurisdiction over any creditor or other person with
respect to any conduct in this State governed by this title or with
respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this title.
In addition to any other method provided by statute, personal
jurisdiction over a creditor may be acquired in a civil action or
proceeding instituted in a court by the service of process in the
manner provided by this section.
(2) If a creditor or other person whose conduct is governed
by this title is not a resident of this State or is a corporation
not authorized to do business in this State and engages in any
conduct in this State governed by this title, or engages in a
transaction subject to this title, he may designate an agent upon
whom service of process may be made in this State. The agent
shall be a resident of this State or a corporation authorized to do
business in this State. The designation shall be in writing and filed
with the Secretary of State. If no designation is made and filed or if
process cannot be served in this State upon the designated agent,
process may be served upon the Secretary of State, but service upon