South Carolina Legislature
[…] Industry HJ-109
   04/16/96  House  Tabled in committee Labor, Commerce and Industry



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 23-47-10, 23-47-20, AND 23-47-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS USED IN THE PUBLIC SAFETY COMMUNICATIONS CENTER LAW (E-911), MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR E-911 SYSTEMS, SURCHARGES TO SUPPORT EACH SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT WIRE AND NONWIRE TELEPHONE SUBSCRIBERS ARE EQUALLY SUBJECT TO SURCHARGES NECESSARY TO SUPPORT THE 911 SYSTEM.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 23-47-10(11) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(11) `Exchange wire and nonwire access facility' means the access from a particular telephone subscriber's premises device to the telephone system of a service supplier. Exchange wire and nonwire access facilities include service supplier provided access lines, PBX trunks, and Centrex network access registers, all as defined by the South Carolina Public Service Commission, and the access from an individual service subscriber's telephone device to the to the service supplier. Exchange wire and nonwire access facilities do not include service supplier owned and operated telephone pay station lines, or wide area telecommunications service (wats), foreign exchange (fx), or incoming lines."

SECTION 2. Section 23-47-10(17) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(17) `Service supplier' means a person, company, or corporation, public or private, providing local exchange telephone service, and subject to regulation by the South Carolina Public Service Commission including nonwire service suppliers."

SECTION 3. Section 23-47-10(19) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(19) `Telephone subscriber' or `subscriber' means a person or entity to whom exchange telephone service, either residential or commercial, including nonwire subscribers, is provided and in return for which the person or entity is billed on a monthly basis. When the same person, business, or organization has several telephone access lines, each exchange wire and nonwire access facility constitutes a separate subscription."

SECTION 4. Section 23-47-20(C)(14) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(14) capabilities to have cellular phones nonwire devices routed to 911;"