South Carolina Legislature
[…] When the same person, business, or organization has several telephone access lines, each exchange wire and nonwire access facility constitutes a separate subscription."

SECTION 4. Section 23-47-20(C)(14) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(14) capabilities to have cellular phones nonwire devices routed to 911;"

SECTION 5. The last paragraph of Section 23-47-50(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Start-up includes a combination of recurring and nonrecurring costs and up to a maximum of fifty local exchange lines an account. No single account may be charged for more than fifty local exchange wire and nonwire access facilities. All 911 charges for nonwire telephone subscribers must be collected by the local governments based upon the billed address for that nonwire subscriber."

SECTION 6. Section 23-47-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(B) Every local telephone subscriber, including every individual nonwire, served by the 911 system is liable for the 911 charge imposed. A service supplier has no obligation to take any legal action to enforce the collection of the 911 charges for which a subscriber is billed. However, a collection action may be initiated by the local government that imposed the charges. Reasonable costs and attorney's fees associated with that collection action may be awarded to the local government collecting the 911 charges."

SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v