H 4520 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] appeal by an affected employee under the grievance plan
only if the State Human Resources Director, determines that
there is a material issue of fact that the agency based on
inconsistently or improper improperly
application applied of a its
reduction in force policy, procedure, or plan.
A permanent state covered employee shall
have has the right to appeal to the State
personnel Human Resources Director any
grievance an adverse employment action involving the
issues specified in this section after all administrative remedies to
secure relief within the agency have been exhausted."
SECTION 5. Section 8-17-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 110 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-17-340. (A) There is hereby
created the State Employee Grievance Committee constituted and
appointed as hereinafter provided to serve as an
administrative hearing body for state employee grievances
appeals. The State Human Resources Director shall
forward to the committee for a hearing all appeals which meet
jurisdictional requirements and relate to the following adverse
employment actions: terminations, salary decreases based on
performance, demotions, suspensions for more than ten days, and
reductions in force when the State Human Resources Director
determines there is a material issue of fact regarding inconsistent or
improper application of the agency's reduction in force plan or
policy. The committee shall consist of at least
eighteen and not more than twenty-four members who
shall must be appointed by the State Budget and
Control Board to serve for terms of three years and until their
successors are appointed and qualify; provided however, that of
those first appointed, six members shall be appointed for terms of
one year each and six members shall be appointed for terms of two
years each. All members of the committee shall
must be selected on a broadly representative basis from
among the personnel of the various state agencies as
recommended by the agency head.
The committee shall annually shall elect a
chairman and a secretary from among its members to serve
for a one-year terms term. The
chairman or a member designated by the chairman shall serve as the
presiding officer at all hearings. In addition, the
chairman State Human Resources Director shall
have the power to may divide the committee into
panels of five members to sit at hearings and designate a
member to serve as the presiding officer and a member to serve as
secretary at all panel hearings. A quorum of any
a panel shall consist consists of at least
four three members.
Vacancies occurring for any a reason other than
expiration of a term shall must be filled by the
State Budget and Control Board in the same manner as the original
appointments.