H 4520 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] The record for judicial review shall be limited to the
documents which have been submitted by each party and the final
written decision of the mediator-arbitrator. Neither the board nor
the Office of Human Resources nor the State Human Resources
Director nor the mediator-arbitrator may be named in this petition
for judicial review. However, any of these entities are entitled to
make a motion in the court of common pleas to be allowed to
intervene to participate in the petition for judicial review for
appropriate reasons including their interest in defending their
policies."
SECTION 2. Section 8-17-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 8-17-310. The General Assembly finds that
harmonious relations between public employers and public
employees are a necessary and most important factor in the
effective and efficient operation of government, and that a
proper forum for the understanding and resolution of employee
grievances will contribute to the establishment and maintenance of
harmony, good faith, and the quality of public service. The
General Assembly also recognizes that the most effective and cost
efficient means of resolving grievances occurs at the lowest level,
and state agencies are encouraged to use methods of alternative
dispute resolution to avoid a grievance hearing and further
litigation. It is for the protection of the and in
the interests of both the employee and the agency via a
neutral method of dispute resolution and fair administrative
review, that this act, which may be cited as the `State Employee
Grievance Procedure Act of 1982', is enacted."
SECTION 3. Section 8-17-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 407 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-17-320. As used in this article, unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the following words or
phrases shall mean: