South Carolina Legislature
[…] 02/19/98  House  Referred to Committee on Ways and Means HJ-4



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MAXIMUM TAX IMPOSED ON THE SALE OR LEASE OF CERTAIN ITEMS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT FOR PURPOSES OF COMPUTING THE MAXIMUM SALES TAX ON THE SALE OR LEASE OF FIRE TRUCKS, ANY EQUIPMENT PURCHASED FROM THE SAME VENDOR AND INSTALLED ON THAT FIRE TRUCK SHALL BE CONSIDERED PART OF THE PURCHASE OR LEASE PRICE OF THE FIRE TRUCK.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each:

(1) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;

(2) motor vehicle;

(3) motorcycle;

(4) boat;

(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710;

(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or

(7) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.

For purposes of computing the maximum sales tax on the sale or lease of fire trucks, any equipment purchased from the same vendor and installed on that fire truck shall be considered part of the purchase or lease price of the fire truck.

In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v