H*2807 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Sections 44-29-60 to 44-29-140, other than Section 44-29-120, or any regulation
made by the Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to the
authority granted by law, or fails or refuses to obey any lawful order issued by
any state, county, or municipal health officer, pursuant to Sections
44-29-60 to 44-29-140, or any other law or the regulations prescribed by law, is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two
hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days."
Penalties
SECTION 12. Section 44-29-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-190. Any person who violates the provisions of Section
44-29-180 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined not more
than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."
School attendance
SECTION 13. Section 44-29-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-200. Any board of education, school trustees, or other
body having control of a school, on account of the prevalence of any contagious