H*2807 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] adopted by the board for this purpose. Before lifting a prohibition or
restriction on attendance, the board may require a satisfactory certificate from
one or more licensed physicians that attendance is no longer a risk to others
attending school.
Any board acting in good faith and in compliance with the provisions of this
section is not liable for damages which may result from its decision. Nothing
in this section relieves a board from its responsibilities to provide a student
with educational programs and services appropriate to his needs as required by
Section 59-20-30."
Medical or health agency employee
SECTION 14. Section 44-29-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-210. (a) Whenever the Board of Health and Environmental
Control or the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Environmental Control
approves in writing a mass immunization project to be administered in any part
of this State in cooperation with an official or volunteer medical or health
agency, any authorized employee of the agency, any physician who does not receive
compensation for his services in the project, and any registered nurse who
participates in the project, except as provided in subsection (b), is not liable
to any person for illness, reaction, or adverse effect arising from or out of the
use of any drug or vaccine administered in the project by the employee,
physician, or nurse. Neither the board nor the commissioner may approve the
project unless either finds that the project conforms to good medical and public
health practice.
For purposes of this section, a person is considered to be an authorized
employee of an official or volunteer medical or health agency if he has received
the necessary training for and approval of the Director of the Bureau of
Preventive Health Services of the department for participation in the project.
(b) Nothing in this section exempts any physician, registered nurse, or