H*2807 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] Persons who
are confined or imprisoned and who are suffering with a sexually transmitted
disease at the time of expiration of their terms of imprisonment must be isolated
and treated at public expense as provided in Section 44-29-90 until, in the
judgment of the local health officer, the prisoner may be medically discharged.
In lieu of isolation, the person, in the discretion of the board of health, may
be required to report for treatment to a licensed physician or submit for
treatment provided at public expense by the Department of Health and
Environmental Control as provided in Section 44-29-90."
Release of affected prisoners
SECTION 8. Section 44-29-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-110. No person suffering from any of the sexually
transmitted diseases described in Section 44-29-60 may be discharged from
confinement unless he is pronounced cured of the disease by a state, county, or
municipal health officer or, if no cure is available, upon the recommendation of
the Department of Health and Environmental Control. If any person is released
before a complete cure of the sexually transmitted disease of which he is
suffering, the department shall direct the individual as to whom to report for
further treatment, and failure to report at the stated intervals as directed, in
each instance, constitutes a violation of the provisions of Sections 44-29-60 to
44-29-140 and subjects him, upon conviction, to the penalty set forth in Section
44-29-140."
Regulations
SECTION 9. Section 44-29-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-130. The Department of Health and Environmental Control
shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections