H*2807 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] confinement unless he is pronounced cured of the disease by a state, county, or
municipal health officer or, if no cure is available, upon the recommendation of
the Department of Health and Environmental Control. If any person is released
before a complete cure of the sexually transmitted disease of which he is
suffering, the department shall direct the individual as to whom to report for
further treatment, and failure to report at the stated intervals as directed, in
each instance, constitutes a violation of the provisions of Sections 44-29-60 to
44-29-140 and subjects him, upon conviction, to the penalty set forth in Section
44-29-140."
Regulations
SECTION 9. Section 44-29-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-130. The Department of Health and Environmental Control
shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections
44-29-60 to 44-29-140, other than Section 44-29-120, including regulations
providing for labor on the part of isolated persons considered necessary to
provide in whole or in part for their subsistence and to safeguard their general
health and regulations concerning sexually transmitted diseases as it considers
advisable. All regulations so made are binding upon all county and municipal
health officers and other persons affected by Sections 44-29-60 to
44-29-140."
Confidentiality of records
SECTION 10. Section 44-29-135 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-29-135. All information and records held by the Department
of Health and Environmental Control and its agents relating to a known or