H 3246 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] become effective for the automobile insurance policies issued or
renewed with effective dates on or after January 1, 1995, and may not
be approved if it is more, when combined with the reduced premium rate
for the new bodily injury liability coverage with limitations on the
recovery of punitive damages, than the bodily injury liability premium
rate for that insurer on the effective date of this act; however, after
December 31, 1995, an insurer may apply to the Chief Insurance
Commissioner for a rate adjustment for such coverage, based on its
actual experience."
SECTION 9. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance
policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a
provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the
uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums
which he is legally entitled to recover as actual damages from
the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which
may be are no less than the requirements of Section
38-77-140 and no more than the insured's bodily injury and property
damage liability limits. The uninsured motorist provision shall
also provide for no less than five thousand dollars' coverage for injury
to or destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident but
may provide an exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the loss or
damage.
(B) Automobile insurers shall offer, at the option of the insured
and in the manner hereinafter described, higher limits of uninsured
motorist coverage in accordance with Section 38-77-350. The offer of
higher limits must be made in connection with every initial application