H 3246 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-73-1075. No insurer shall increase the premium on
an automobile liability insurance policy solely as a result of a claim for
an automobile accident filed by an insured if the insured was not at fault
nor contributorily negligent.
An insured may notify in writing the commissioner if the insured
believes that an insurer has increased his premium in violation of this
section. The commissioner shall investigate the complaint, take
appropriate action, and send written notice of his actions to the
insured."
SECTION 3. Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 443 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) `Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury
and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments
and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage
insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision,
fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar automobile
physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by
this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers. An automobile
insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in
item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any nonowner automobile insurance
policy which covers an individual private passenger automobile not
owned by the insured, a family member of the insured, or a resident of
the same household as the insured and includes the personal
protection policy as defined in Section 38-78-30(C)."
SECTION 4. Section 38-77-110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
148 of 1989, is amended by adding the following:
"(5) two hundred fifty thousand dollars for added personal