South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Taking a hostage by an inmate

SECTION 1. Section 24-13-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-450. An inmate of a state, county, or city correctional facility or a private entity that contracts with a state, county, or city to provide care and custody of inmates, including persons in safekeeper status, acting alone or in concert with others, who by threats, coercion, intimidation, or physical force takes, holds, decoys, or carries away any person as a hostage or for any other reason whatsoever shall be deemed guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than five years nor more than thirty years. This sentence shall not be served concurrently with any sentence being served at the time the offense is committed."

Violent crimes

SECTION 2. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: