South Carolina Legislature
[…] (b)(2) (manufacture or possession of other substances in Schedule I, II, III, with intent to distribute)

Third or subsequent offense

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties

(e)(1)(a)2 (trafficking in marijuana, 10 pounds or more, but less than 100 pounds)

Second offense

44-53-440 Distribution of controlled

substance under Sections

44-53-370(a) and 44-53-375(B)

to persons under 18

44-53-475 Concealment of property derived

(A)(3) from unlawful drug activity

58-15-870 Injuring railroad or electric railway generally if act endangers life"

Most serious offense

SECTION 4. Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(C) As used in this section:

(1) 'Most serious offense' means:

16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item

16-1-80 PreviousAttemptNext, for any offense enumerated in this

item

16-3-10 Murder

16-3-30 Killing by poison

16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting

16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter

16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse

16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse

16-3-210 Lynching, First degree

16-3-430 Killing in a duel

16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill

16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree

16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree

16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)

16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree

16-3-910 Kidnapping

16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping

16-11-110(A) Arson, First degree

16-11-311 Burglary, First degree

16-11-330(A) Armed robbery

16-11-330(B) PreviousAttemptedNext armed robbery

16-11-540 Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, results

24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate

25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war

25-7-40 Gathering information for an enemy

55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results

56-5-1030 Interference with traffic-control devices or

(B)(3) railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation

58-17-4090 Obstruction of railroad, death results."

Assault on a correctional facility employee

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: