South Carolina Legislature
[…] This sentence shall not be served concurrently with any sentence being served at the time the offense is committed."

Violent crimes

SECTION 2. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); PreviousattemptedNext armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and PreviousattemptNext to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

Crime classification

SECTION 3. Subsections (A) and (C) of Section 16-1-90 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply: