South Carolina Legislature
[…] armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and PreviousattemptNext to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

Crime classification

SECTION 3. Subsections (A) and (C) of Section 16-1-90 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:

16-3-50 Manslaughter - voluntary

16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct

First degree

16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors if victim under 11 years of age

First degree

16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct

First degree

16-3-658 Criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal spouse

(separated)

First degree

16-3-910 Kidnapping

16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit

kidnapping

16-11-380 Entering bank, depository, or building and loan association with intent to steal

16-11-330(A) Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon

16-11-390 Safecracking

24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties

(b)(1) (narcotic drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and Schedule II)

Second, third, or subsequent offenses

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties

(e)(2)(a)2 (trafficking in cocaine, 10 grams or more, but less than 28 grams)

Second offense

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties

(e)(2)(b)2 (trafficking in cocaine, 28 grams or more, but less than 100 grams)

Second offense

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties

(e)(5)(a)2 (trafficking in LSD, 100 dosage units or more, but less than 500 dosage units)

Second offense

44-53-370 Prohibited Acts, penalties

(e)(5)(b)2 (trafficking in LSD, 500 dosage units or more, but less than 1,000 dosage units)

Second offense

44-53-375 Manufacture, distribution, etc.,

(B)(3) ice, crank, or crack cocaine

Third or subsequent offense

44-53-375 Trafficking in ice, crank, or

(C)(1)(b) crack cocaine (10 grams or more, but less than 28 grams)

Second offense

44-53-375 Trafficking in ice, crank, or

(C)(2)(b) crack cocaine (28 grams or more, but less than 100 grams)

Second offense

55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results

56-5-1030 Interference with traffic-control

(B)(3) devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation

58-17-4090 Penalty for obstruction of railroad"