S*319 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] "Section 12-49-70. Except as provided in Article 7 of Chapter 16 of this
title, all taxes levied or becoming due under the laws of this State are
conclusively presumed paid after ten years from the last date taxes could have
been paid without penalty. This section does not apply to taxes for the
collection of which the State institutes judicial proceedings within the time
limit above.
Except as to the conclusive presumption after ten years of payment of taxes by
taxpayers as provided in this section, this section does not affect or impair the
operation of Sections 12-45-380, 12-55-20, and 12-59-330."
Reference updated
SECTION 6. Section 12-54-70(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) Provisions regarding prepayment of ninety percent of the estimated
liability do not apply to persons filing monthly reports. For monthly filers,
no extension may be granted for more than one additional month beyond the due
date. The time and payment requirements of this section do not apply for estate
tax purposes if a hardship extension is granted under Section 12-16-1140; but
interest must be calculated on any outstanding amount until completely
paid."
Reference updated
SECTION 7. Section 2-801(a) of the South Carolina Probate Code is amended to
read:
"(a) In addition to any methods available under existing law, statutory
or otherwise, if a person (or his executor, administrator, successor, personal