South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-3-50.    (A)    When private counsel is appointed pursuant to this chapter and in accordance with a plan of appointment promulgated by the bar of each county, he shall be paid a reasonable fee to be determined on the basis of forty dollars an hour for time spent out of court and sixty dollars an hour for time spent in court based upon the years of experience of the appointed private counsel.

(1)    For PreviousattorneysNext with less than three years of experience practicing law, the fee shall be fifty dollars per hour.

(2)    For PreviousattorneysNext with at least three years but less than six years of experience practicing law, the fee shall be seventy-five dollars per hour.

(3)    For PreviousattorneysNext with at least six years but less than ten years of experience practicing law, the fee shall be eighty dollars per hour.

(4)    For PreviousattorneysNext with ten years or more of experience practicing law, the fee shall be one hundred dollars per hour.

The same hourly rates shall apply in post-conviction proceedings. Compensation shall not exceed three thousand five hundred seven thousand dollars in a case in which one or more felonies is charged and one two thousand dollars in a case in which only misdemeanors are charged. Compensation shall be paid from funds available to the Office of Indigent Defense for the defense of indigents represented by court-appointed, private counsel. The same basis shall be employed to determine the value of services provided by the office of the public defender for purposes of Section 17-3-40 hereof.