S 531 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 43-5-1110. As used in this act article:
(1) 'Family Independence' or 'Aid to Families
with Dependent Children' or 'FI' or 'AFDC' means cash
payments or stipends paid to individuals who meet established
eligibility criteria.
(2) 'Department' means the South Carolina State Department of
Social Services.
(3) 'Welfare' means cash assistance payments through the
Family Independence program formerly known as the Aid to
Families with Dependent Children program which must be provided
as a stipend to assist families to become employed."
SECTION 10. Section 43-5-1120(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) An applicant who appears to be eligible for welfare
assistance and who would be required to participate or who
volunteers to participate in the department's employment and training
program must be referred to an employment and training unit. An
applicant referred must conduct an initial job search and shall provide
evidence of this search by listing the employer contacted, the date of
the visit with the employer, and the name and telephone number of
the person with whom the applicant spoke. An applicant who does
not provide this information must not be approved for assistance until
the information is provided. An employment assessment must be
conducted on an applicant who is unsuccessful in securing
employment to determine if the applicant is job ready. An applicant
who has been employed twelve out of the previous twenty-four
months or who has graduated from high school or has obtained a
GED must be considered job ready and must be enrolled in
a job club or referred for evaluation or assessment or other
services conducive to employment. Following participation in
a job club, the applicant must conduct a job search for an additional
period of no more than sixty days or until the applicant obtains
employment, whichever occurs first. An applicant who is not job
ready or a job-ready participant who is unsuccessful in the job search
must be evaluated for barriers to employment. An individual
agreement containing training and employment requirements must be
developed for the participant. For purposes of this subsection 'job
club' means a group or individual job readiness training session
where participants learn job finding and job retention skills."
SECTION 11. Section 43-5-1135 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 102 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 43-5-1135. Each state agency which is a
member of the South Carolina Retirement System shall establish
recruitment and hiring goals which shall target ten percent of all jobs