S 531 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] recruitment and hiring goals which shall target ten percent of all jobs
requiring a high school diploma or less to be filled with
welfare family independence or food stamp
recipients. A question concerning receipt of AFDC
Family Independence benefits or food stamps may be added
to the state employment application for purposes of targeting these
applicants. Each agency annually shall report to the
department State Office of Human Resources the
number of welfare Family Independence and food stamp
recipients employed in comparison to the established goal."
SECTION 12. Sections 43-5-1185 and 43-5-1190 of the 1976 Code,
as added by Act 102 of 1995, are amended to read:
"Section 43-5-1185. As a condition of eligibility for AFDC
Family Independence benefits, each adult recipient
determined to be in need of family skills by his Family
Independence case manager, and minor mother recipient must
participate in a family skills training program which must include, but
is not limited to, parenting skills, financial planning, and health
information. Whenever possible and practical, the department shall
coordinate with comparable staff of other state and local agencies in
providing these services.
This program must include an alcohol and other drug assessment
when it is determined by the department that an assessment is
appropriate. The department shall coordinate with the Department of
Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services to provide the proper
assessment of the recipient and training of the department personnel
who are to conduct the assessment. If the recipient is determined to
be in need of alcohol and other drug abuse treatment, the department
shall coordinate the services with the Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services and shall include the individually
determined terms and conditions of the treatment in the recipient's
agreement with the department.
This program must include a family planning assessment if it is
determined by the department that an assessment is appropriate. The
department shall coordinate with the Department of Health and
Environmental Control to provide the AFDC family with education,
evaluation, and counseling, consistent with Medicaid regulations.
State funds appropriated for family planning must not be used to pay
for an abortion.
Section 43-5-1190. An AFDC A Family
Independence recipient who, while receiving AFDC
FI benefits, has been identified as requiring alcohol and
other drug abuse treatment service or who has been convicted of an
alcohol related offense or a controlled substance violation or gives
birth to a child with evidence of the effects of maternal substance
abuse and the child subsequently is shown to have a confirmed