South Carolina Legislature
[…] If the student's parents or guardian after request does not PreviousattendNext the meeting, the guidance counselor shall meet with the student alone and shall forward a written summary of the meeting together with any recommendations by mail to the parents or guardian."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-63-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-230.    When a pupil is suspended from a class or a school, the administrator shall notify, in writing, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil, giving the reason for such the suspension and setting a time and place when the administrator shall be available for a conference with the parents or guardian and requesting the parents or guardian to PreviousattendNext. The conference shall be set within three days of the date of the suspension. At the conference, the administrator also shall advise the parents or legal guardian of what measures are available to help the pupil keep up his academic work with the goal of preventing the pupil from later dropping out of school. After the conference the parents or legal guardian may appeal the suspension to the board of trustees or to its authorized agent."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-65-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: