South Carolina Legislature
[…] (1)    a clinical interview;

(2)    psychological testing;

(3)    plethysmograph testing;

(4)    polygraph testing; and

(5)    any other procedures and tests relevant to the evaluation.

The expert must shall complete the evaluation within sixty days after the completion of the probable cause hearing. The court may grant one extension upon request of the expert and a showing of good cause. Any further extensions only may be granted for extraordinary circumstances."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-48-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 158 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(C)    Upon receipt of the evaluation issued by the court appointed expert as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 44-48-80(D), the person or the AttorneyNext General may retain a qualified expert to perform a subsequent examination. All examiners are permitted to The expert must have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of the examination, as well as access to all relevant medical, psychological, criminal offense, and disciplinary records and reports. The court may require the person to complete any or all of the following procedures or tests if requested by the expert:

(1)    a clinical interview;

(2)    psychological testing;

(3)    plethysmograph testing;

(4)    polygraph testing; and

(5)    any other procedures and tests relevant to the evaluation.

In the case of an indigent person who would like an expert of his own choosing, the court must shall determine whether the services are necessary. If the court determines that the services are necessary and the expert's requested compensation for the services is reasonable, the court must shall assist the person in obtaining the expert to perform an examination or participate in the trial on the person's behalf. The court must shall approve payment for the services upon the expert filing of a certified claim for compensation supported by a written statement specifying the time expended, services rendered, expenses incurred on behalf of the person, and compensation received in the case or for the same services from any other source."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-48-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-48-110.    A person committed pursuant to this chapter must have an examination of his mental condition performed once every year.