South Carolina Legislature
[…] (House Journal-page 14)



VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/7/2013



H. 3776

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 44-48-80, 44-48-90, 44-48-110 AND 44-48-120, ALL AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, ALL RELATING, AMONG OTHER THINGS, TO THE EVALUATION OF A PERSON TO DETERMINE WHETHER HE IS A SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE COURT MAY REQUIRE THE PERSON TO COMPLETE CERTAIN PROCEDURES OR TESTS IF REQUESTED BY THE EXPERT CONDUCTING THE EVALUATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-48-80(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 158 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(D)    If the probable cause determination is made, the court must shall direct that upon completion of the criminal sentence, the person must be transferred to a local or regional detention facility pending conclusion of the proceedings under this chapter. The court must shall further direct that the person be transported to an appropriate facility of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The evaluation must be conducted by a qualified expert appointed by the court at the probable cause hearing. The court may require the person to complete any or all of the following procedures or tests if requested by the expert:

(1)    a clinical interview;

(2)    psychological testing;

(3)    plethysmograph testing;

(4)    polygraph testing; and

(5)    any other procedures and tests relevant to the evaluation.

The expert must shall complete the evaluation within sixty days after the completion of the probable cause hearing. The court may grant one extension upon request of the expert and a showing of good cause. Any further extensions only may be granted for extraordinary circumstances."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-48-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 158 of 2010, is further amended to read: