South Carolina Legislature
[…] his designee, those automobile insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(A), for risks written by them through producers designated assigned pursuant to that same section, and, subject to the provisions of Section 38-73-1425, all insurers on all risks ceded to the facility, shall utilize these the final rate or premium charges required under Section 38-77-540. Automobile insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(A) are not required to use those same final rates or premium charges for risks written through their agents not appointed assigned pursuant to Section 38-77-590 on risks not ceded to the facility."

SECTION 7. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 113 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1425. The final rate or premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 38-77-540 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is greater. However, the base rate for any private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility by an insurer shall not be less than the base rate which was in effect and in use on November 1, 1994 by those automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(a) for risks written by them through producers designated pursuant to that same section.

(A) The establishing of a uniform rate for risks having no merit rating plan points currently ceded to the facility by insurers having company filed rates in effect on October 1, 1995 which are less than the state uniform rate shall be accomplished within a two-year period such that one-half of the current differential of the lower company filed rate and the state uniform rate shall be added on renewals effective on or after October 1, 1995, and on renewals effective on or after October 1, 1996. Such risks shall be ceded at the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-77-540.