South Carolina Legislature
[…] However, notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium notifies the person to whom the notice is addressed that the notice is void and ineffective if payment of the full amount of the premium or premium indebtedness, whichever is the greater, is made to the insurer, agent, or licensed premium service company named in the notice by the otherwise effective date of cancellation. This notice of cancellation is not considered ineffective for being conditional, ambiguous, or indefinite."

SECTION 11. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-140. No automobile insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and five fifteen thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements."

SECTION 12. Section 38-77-280(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 810 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: