H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] a delinquency proceeding, whether formal or informal, administrative or
judicial, may:
(1) be released from the proceeding unless it is converted into a judicial
rehabilitation or liquidation proceeding;
(2) be permitted to solicit or accept new business or request or accept the
restoration of a suspended or revoked license or certificate of authority;
(3) be returned to the control of its shareholders or private management;
or
(4) have its assets returned to the control of its shareholders or private
management."
Hazardous insurance proceedings
SECTION 5. Section 38-5-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-5-120. (A) The commissioner shall revoke or suspend certificates of authority granted
to an insurer and its officers and agents if he is of the opinion upon
examination or other evidence that one or more of the following exist:
(1) The insurer is in an unsound condition.
(2) The insurer has not complied with the law or with the provisions of
its charter.
(3) The insurer's condition renders its proceedings hazardous to the
public or its policyholders. For the purpose of the application of this item,
one or more of the following standards may be considered by the
commissioner in determining whether the continued operation of an insurer
transacting insurance business in this State is hazardous to the public or its
policyholders:
(a) adverse findings reported in financial condition and market conduct
examination reports;
(b) the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Insurance
Regulatory Information System and its related reports;
(c) the ratios of commission expense, general insurance expense, policy
benefits, and reserve increases as to annual premium and net investment
income which could lead to an impairment of capital and surplus;
(d) whether the insurer's asset portfolio when viewed in light of current
economic conditions is not of sufficient value, liquidity, or diversity to
assure the company's ability to meet its outstanding obligations as they
mature;
(e) whether the ability of an assuming reinsurer to perform and the
insurer's reinsurance program provides sufficient protection for the
company's remaining surplus after taking into account the insurer's cash
flow and the classes of business written as well as the financial condition of
the assuming reinsurer;
(f) whether the insurer's operating loss in the last twelve months or a
shorter time including, but not limited to, net capital gain or loss, change in
nonadmitted assets, and cash dividends paid to shareholders, is greater than
fifty percent of the insurer's remaining surplus as regards policyholders in
excess of the minimum required;