H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) To audit the books and records of agents of the insurer insofar
as those records relate to the business activities of the insurer."
Entry of liquidation order; no obligation to defend
SECTION 23. Section 38-27-400 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding the powers of the liquidator in subsections (a)
and (b), the liquidator is not obligated to defend claims or to continue to
defend claims after the entry of a liquidation order."
Loss claims
SECTION 24. Section 38-27-610(3) and (5) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(3) Class 3. Claims under policies, including claims of federal,
state, and local governments, for losses incurred, loss claims, including
third party claims, claims against the insurer for liability for bodily injury
or for injury to or destruction of tangible property which are not under
policies, and claims of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty
association. Claims under life insurance and annuity policies, whether for
death proceeds, annuity proceeds, or investment values, must be treated as
loss claims. That portion of a loss, indemnification for which is provided
by other benefits or advantages recovered by the claimant, must not be
included in this class, other than benefits or advantages recovered or
recoverable in discharge of familial obligations of support or by way of
succession at death, or as proceeds of life insurance or as gratuities. No
payment by an employer to his employee may be treated as a
gratuity."
"(5) Class 5. Claims of federal, state, and local governments,
except those under item (3). Claims, including those of a governmental
body for a penalty or forfeiture, are allowed in this class only to the extent
of the pecuniary loss sustained from the act, transaction, or proceeding out