H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] to determine its financial condition if the commissioner of the jurisdiction
in which the group is chartered and licensed has not initiated an
examination or does not initiate an examination within sixty days after a
request by the Chief Insurance Commissioner of this State. The
examination must be coordinated to avoid unjustified repetition and must
be conducted in an expeditious manner and in accordance with the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners' Examiner's Handbook."
Purchase of insurance; risk retention group not chartered; insurer not
admitted in South Carolina
SECTION 29. Section 38-87-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-87-90. (A) A purchasing group may not purchase
insurance from a risk retention group that is not chartered in a state or from
an insurer not admitted in the state in which the purchasing group is located
unless the purchase is effected through a licensed agent or broker acting
pursuant to the surplus lines laws and regulations of that state.
(B) A purchasing group which obtains liability insurance from an
approved surplus lines insurer not admitted in this State or a risk retention
group shall inform each of the members of the group which has a risk
resident or located in this State that the risk is not protected by an insurance
insolvency guaranty fund in this State and that the risk retention group or
the insurer may not be subject to all insurance laws and regulations of this
State.
(C) No purchasing group may purchase insurance providing for a
deductible or self-insured retention applicable to the group as a whole.
However, coverage may provide for a deductible or self-insured retention
applicable to individual members.
(D) Purchases of insurance by purchasing groups are subject to the same
standards regarding aggregate limits which are applicable to all purchases
of group insurance."
Application of act to reinsurance agreements with certain inception
anniversary or renewal date
SECTION 30. Sections 38-9-200 through 38-9-220 of the 1976 Code,
added in Section 1 of this act, apply to insurance cessions after the effective