H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (3) insurers who have insureds resident in this State;
(4) other persons organized or in the process of organizing with the intent
to do an insurance business in this State;
(5) nonprofit service plans, fraternal benefit societies, and beneficial
societies;
(6) title insurance companies;
(7) surety companies subject to Chapter 15 of Title 38;
(8) multiple employer self-insured health plans defined in Chapter 41 of
Title 38;
(9) prepaid health care delivery plans."
Delete references to "valid" as it applies to order
SECTION 18. Section 38-27-50(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) `Delinquency proceeding' means a proceeding instituted
against an insurer to liquidate, rehabilitate, reorganize, or conserve the
insurer and a summary proceeding under Section 38-27-220. `Formal
delinquency proceeding' means a liquidation or rehabilitation
proceeding."
Delete references to "valid" as it applies to order
SECTION 19. Section 38-27-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-230. In proceedings and judicial reviews under
Section 38-27-220, records of the insurer, other documents, insurance