H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] licensed to write the same kind or kinds of business, the mutual insurer is
considered delinquent, and the commissioner may begin delinquency
proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title. (C) If the surplus of a licensed mutual insurer is less than the minimum
capital required to be possessed by a stock insurer licensed to write the
same kind or kinds of business, the mutual insurer is delinquent, and the
commissioner shall begin delinquency proceedings."
Requirements for capital and surplus; date changes; change of
control
SECTION 8. Section 38-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-9-30. Sections 38-9-10 and 38-9-20 do not apply to an
insurer that is licensed to do business in this State on July 1, 1991, if the
insurer continues to remain licensed in this State and continues to maintain
at least the following minimum capital and surplus amounts if a stock
insurer or minimum surplus if a mutual insurer:
(1) An insurer, if possessed of capital and surplus amounts on December
31, 1990, that were in compliance with the law at that time, but which are
less than the minimums required to be maintained by Section 38-9-10,
shall maintain not less than the amount of capital stated in its 1990 annual
statement and maintain surplus of not less than twenty-five percent of that
amount of capital. If the surplus of the insurer is reduced to less than
twenty-five percent of this minimum amount of required capital, the insurer
is considered delinquent, and the commissioner may begin delinquency
proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title. If the minimum capital
required to be maintained by this section by the insurer becomes impaired,