H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (9)."
Reference to orders and supervision deleted
SECTION 25. Section 38-27-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-950. The commissioner in his sole discretion may
institute proceedings under Sections 38-27-220 and 38-27-230 at the
request of the commissioner or other appropriate insurance official of the
domiciliary state of a foreign or an alien insurer having property located in
this State."
Required capital of stock health maintenance organization; greater
initial net worth requirements
SECTION 26. Section 38-33-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-33-100. (A) No health maintenance organization may
be issued a certificate of authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at
least one million, two hundred thousand dollars, six hundred thousand
dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance
organization. After the issuance, the health maintenance organization shall
maintain a net worth of not less than six hundred thousand dollars. Net
worth means total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to the
commissioner may be utilized in determining net worth. If the
commissioner determines that the number of enrollees in the health
maintenance organization is excessive or may become excessive in relation
to the organization's net worth, the commissioner may require that future
enrollment be limited until it is no longer necessary.
(B) The commissioner may require a health maintenance organization to
meet greater initial net worth requirements based on the health maintenance
organization's plan of operation. In making a determination to require
greater initial net worth, the commissioner may consider, among other