H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] annual statement.
(2) It does not include pro rata distributions of a class of the insurer's
own securities.
(C) An insurer may declare an extraordinary dividend or distribution
which is conditional upon the commissioner's approval. The declaration
confers no rights upon shareholders until the commissioner:
(1) has approved the payment of the dividend or distribution; or
(2) has not disapproved the payment within thirty days after receiving
notice of the declaration."
Supervision" cite deleted
SECTION 16. Section 38-27-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-10. This chapter may be cited as the `Insurers
Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act'."
Prepaid health care delivery plans
SECTION 17. Section 38-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-40. The proceedings authorized by this chapter may
be applied to:
(1) insurers who are doing, or have done, an insurance business in this
State and against whom claims arising from that business may exist now or
in the future;
(2) insurers who purport to do an insurance business in this State;
(3) insurers who have insureds resident in this State;
(4) other persons organized or in the process of organizing with the intent
to do an insurance business in this State;
(5) nonprofit service plans, fraternal benefit societies, and beneficial
societies;
(6) title insurance companies;
(7) surety companies subject to Chapter 15 of Title 38;
(8) multiple employer self-insured health plans defined in Chapter 41 of
Title 38;
(9) prepaid health care delivery plans."
Delete references to "valid" as it applies to order
SECTION 18. Section 38-27-50(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) `Delinquency proceeding' means a proceeding instituted
against an insurer to liquidate, rehabilitate, reorganize, or conserve the