H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] A risk or portion of it which has been reinsured must be deducted in
determining the limitation of risk prescribed in this section. As used in this
section, `captive' means an insurance company owned by another
organization whose exclusive purpose is to insure risks of the parent
organization and affiliated companies, or for groups and associations, an
insurance organization owned by the insureds whose exclusive purpose is
to insure risks of member organizations or group members and their
affiliates, or both."
Financial condition examination
SECTION 28. Section 38-87-40(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(6) Examination Regarding Financial Condition. A risk retention
group shall submit to an examination by the Chief Insurance Commissioner
to determine its financial condition if the commissioner of the jurisdiction
in which the group is chartered and licensed has not initiated an
examination or does not initiate an examination within sixty days after a
request by the Chief Insurance Commissioner of this State. The
examination must be coordinated to avoid unjustified repetition and must
be conducted in an expeditious manner and in accordance with the National
Association of Insurance Commissioners' Examiner's Handbook."
Purchase of insurance; risk retention group not chartered; insurer not
admitted in South Carolina
SECTION 29. Section 38-87-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-87-90. (A) A purchasing group may not purchase