H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] department files, and court records and papers, so far as they pertain to or
are a part of the record of the proceedings, are and must remain confidential
except as is necessary to obtain compliance, unless the circuit court, after
hearing arguments from the parties in chambers, orders otherwise, or unless
the insurer requests that the matter be made public. Until a court order,
papers filed with the clerk of the circuit court must be held by him in a
confidential file."
Delete references to "valid" as it applies to order
SECTION 20. Section 38-27-310(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(9) Within the previous three years the insurer wilfully has violated
its charter, articles of incorporation, or bylaws, an insurance law of this
State, or an order of the commissioner."
Continued performance during appeal
SECTION 21. Section 38-27-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-370. (A) An order to liquidate the business of a
domestic insurer must appoint the commissioner and his successors in