H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] to the organization's net worth, the commissioner may require that future
enrollment be limited until it is no longer necessary.
(B) The commissioner may require a health maintenance organization to
meet greater initial net worth requirements based on the health maintenance
organization's plan of operation. In making a determination to require
greater initial net worth, the commissioner may consider, among other
factors, the health maintenance organization's projected enrollment, rates,
and expenses."
Captives; limitation of risk
SECTION 27. Section 38-55-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-30. Except as otherwise provided in this title, no
insurer or captive doing business in this State may expose itself to a loss on
one risk in an amount exceeding ten percent of its surplus to policyholders.
A risk or portion of it which has been reinsured must be deducted in
determining the limitation of risk prescribed in this section. As used in this
section, `captive' means an insurance company owned by another
organization whose exclusive purpose is to insure risks of the parent
organization and affiliated companies, or for groups and associations, an
insurance organization owned by the insureds whose exclusive purpose is