H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (5) nonprofit service plans, fraternal benefit societies, and beneficial
societies;
(6) title insurance companies;
(7) surety companies subject to Chapter 15 of Title 38;
(8) multiple employer self-insured health plans defined in Chapter 41 of
Title 38;
(9) prepaid health care delivery plans."
Delete references to "valid" as it applies to order
SECTION 18. Section 38-27-50(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(3) `Delinquency proceeding' means a proceeding instituted
against an insurer to liquidate, rehabilitate, reorganize, or conserve the
insurer and a summary proceeding under Section 38-27-220. `Formal
delinquency proceeding' means a liquidation or rehabilitation
proceeding."
Delete references to "valid" as it applies to order
SECTION 19. Section 38-27-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-230. In proceedings and judicial reviews under
Section 38-27-220, records of the insurer, other documents, insurance
department files, and court records and papers, so far as they pertain to or
are a part of the record of the proceedings, are and must remain confidential
except as is necessary to obtain compliance, unless the circuit court, after
hearing arguments from the parties in chambers, orders otherwise, or unless
the insurer requests that the matter be made public. Until a court order,
papers filed with the clerk of the circuit court must be held by him in a
confidential file."
Delete references to "valid" as it applies to order
SECTION 20. Section 38-27-310(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(9) Within the previous three years the insurer wilfully has violated
its charter, articles of incorporation, or bylaws, an insurance law of this