H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] guaranty associations equally benefit on a pro rata basis from the assets of
the estate. If an order of liquidation is set aside upon appeal, the company
must not be released from delinquency proceedings unless funds advanced
by a guaranty association, including reasonable administrative expenses
relating to obligations of the company, are repaid in full, together with
interest at the judgment rate of interest or unless an arrangement for
repayment has been made with the consent of applicable guaranty
associations."
Audit of books and records
SECTION 22. Section 38-27-400(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) To audit the books and records of agents of the insurer insofar
as those records relate to the business activities of the insurer."
Entry of liquidation order; no obligation to defend
SECTION 23. Section 38-27-400 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
an appropriately lettered subsection to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding the powers of the liquidator in subsections (a)
and (b), the liquidator is not obligated to defend claims or to continue to
defend claims after the entry of a liquidation order."
Loss claims
SECTION 24. Section 38-27-610(3) and (5) of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(3) Class 3. Claims under policies, including claims of federal,
state, and local governments, for losses incurred, loss claims, including