H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] insurer to carry a reserve equal to one hundred percent on trip risks written
during the month ended as of the date of statement. For all accident and
health policies the insurer shall maintain an active life reserve which places
a sound value on its liabilities under these policies and which is not less
than the reserve according to standards set forth in regulations issued by the
commissioner and not less, in the aggregate, than the pro rata gross
unearned premium reserves for these policies."
Credit for reinsurance
SECTION 10. Section 38-9-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-9-190. A company authorized to transact insurance in
this State shall maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate as
being sufficient to provide for the payment of all losses or claims arising by
the date of an annual or other statement, whether reported or unreported,
which are unpaid as of that date and for which the insurer may be liable and
also reserves in an amount estimated to provide for the expenses of
adjustment or settlement of these claims.
The reserves for unpaid losses and loss expenses under policies of
personal injury liability insurance, employer's liability insurance, and
workers' compensation insurance must be calculated in accordance with
regulations the commissioner prescribes. A company authorized to write
these kinds of insurance shall file with its annual statement schedules of its
experience in the form the commissioner requires.
Credit for reinsurance is allowed a ceding insurer as an asset or a
deduction from reserves required by this section only as provided in
Section 38-9-200 or 38-9-210."
Development and administration of investments
SECTION 11. Section 38-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-11-10. The legislative intent is that policyholder
obligations and the minimum capital or guaranty fund and surplus required