H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] considered delinquent, and the commissioner may begin delinquency
proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title.
(3) A domestic stock insurer possessed of the minimum capital and
surplus required by item (1) or a domestic mutual insurer possessed of the
minimum surplus required by item (2), which is the subject of a change of
control defined in Chapter 21 of this title, the Insurance Holding Company
Regulatory Act, immediately shall increase its minimum capital and surplus
if a stock insurer, or its minimum surplus if a mutual insurer, to comply
with the minimums in Section 38-9-10 or 38-9-20, whichever is
applicable."
Deductions from unearned premium reserves
SECTION 9. Section 38-9-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-9-170. (A) An insurer authorized to transact business in this State, except as to risks
or policies for which reserves are required under subsections (B) and (C)
and Section 38-9-180 except for real estate title insurance policies, and
subject to specific provisions of this title, shall maintain reserves equal to
the unearned portions of the gross premiums charged on unexpired or
unterminated risks and policies.
Credit for reinsurance is allowed a ceding insurer as a deduction from
reserves required by this section only as provided in Section 38-9-200 or
38-9-210.
(B)(1) With reference to insurance against loss or damage to property
except as provided in item (5) and with reference to all general casualty
insurance and surety insurance every insurer shall maintain an unearned
premium reserve on all policies in force.
(2) The commissioner may require that these reserves are equal to the
unearned portions of the gross premiums in force as computed on each
respective risk from the policy's date of issue. If the commissioner does not
so require, the portions of the gross premium in force to be held as
premium reserve must be computed according to the following table:
Term for Which Reserved for
Policy was Written Unearned Premium
1 year or less 1/2
2 years 1st year 3/4
2nd year 1/4
3 years 1st year 5/6
2nd year 1/2
3rd year 1/6
4 years 1st year 7/8
2nd year 5/8
3rd year 3/8
4th year 1/8
5 years 1st year 9/10
2nd year 7/10
3rd year 1/2
4th year 3/10
5th year 1/10
Over 5 years pro rata.
(3) All of these reserves may be computed, at the option of the insurer, on
a yearly or more frequent pro rata basis.
(4) After adopting a method for computing the reserve, an insurer may
not change methods without the commissioner's approval.
(5) With reference to marine insurance, premiums on trip risks not
terminated are considered unearned, and the commissioner may require the
insurer to carry a reserve equal to one hundred percent on trip risks written
during the month ended as of the date of statement. For all accident and