H*3508 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the insurer requests that the matter be made public. Until a court order,
papers filed with the clerk of the circuit court must be held by him in a
confidential file."
Delete references to "valid" as it applies to order
SECTION 20. Section 38-27-310(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(9) Within the previous three years the insurer wilfully has violated
its charter, articles of incorporation, or bylaws, an insurance law of this
State, or an order of the commissioner."
Continued performance during appeal
SECTION 21. Section 38-27-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-27-370. (A) An order to liquidate the business of a
domestic insurer must appoint the commissioner and his successors in
office as liquidator and direct the liquidator immediately to take possession
of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the general
supervision of the court. The liquidator is vested by operation of law with
the title to the property, contracts, and rights of action and the books and
records of the insurer ordered liquidated, wherever located, as of the entry
of the final order of liquidation. The filing or recording of the order with
the clerk of court or the register of mesne conveyances of the county in
which its principal office or place of business is located or, for real estate,
with the clerk of court and the register of mesne conveyances of the county
where the property is located imparts the same notice which a deed, bill of
sale, or other evidence of title filed or recorded with that office would have
imparted.
(B) Upon issuance of the order, the rights and liabilities of the insurer and
its creditors, policyholders, shareholders, members, and other persons
interested in its estate become fixed as of the date of entry of the order of
liquidation, except as provided in Sections 38-27-380 and 38-27-560.
(C) An order to liquidate the business of an alien insurer domiciled in this
State must be in the same terms and has the same legal effect as an order to
liquidate a domestic insurer, except that the assets and the business in the
United States are the only assets and business included.
(D) At the time of petitioning for an order of liquidation, or after that
time, the commissioner, after making appropriate findings of an insurer's
insolvency, may petition the court for a judicial declaration of insolvency.
After providing notice and hearing it considers proper the court may make
the declaration.
(E) An order issued under this section must require accounting to the
court by the liquidator. Accountings must be at intervals the court specifies
in its order.