South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-6-1170(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(B)(1) Beginning for the taxable year during which a resident individual taxpayer PreviousattainsNext the age of sixty-five years, the resident individual taxpayer is allowed a deduction from South Carolina taxable income received in an amount not to exceed eleven thousand five hundred dollars reduced by any amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to subsection (A) not including amounts deducted as a surviving spouse. If married taxpayers eligible for this deduction file a joint federal income tax return, then the maximum deduction allowed is eleven thousand five hundred dollars in the case when only one spouse has PreviousattainedNext the age of sixty-five years and twenty-three thousand dollars when both spouses have PreviousattainedNext such age.

(2) The amounts allowed to be deducted by a resident individual taxpayer pursuant to item (1) of this subsection is fifty thousand dollars based on the age the taxpayer Previousattains during the taxable year as follows:

Eligible Age Taxable Year

75 1999

74 2000