South Carolina Legislature
[…] The board may adopt an official seal and shall adopt rules and procedures reasonably necessary for the performance of its duties and the governance of its operations and proceedings.

    (F)    The board shall meet in May and November of each year and at other times as is necessary and shall remain in session as long as the chairman considers it necessary to give full consideration to the business before the board.

    (G)    Members of the board are entitled to per diem, subsistence and mileage as is provided by law for state boards, committees and commissions.

    Section 40-56-20.    As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

    (1)    'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Pyrotechnic Safety.

    (2)    'Consumer Fireworks' means any small firework device designed to produce visible or audible effects by combustion and which must comply with the construction, chemical composition, and labeling of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission as set forth in Title 16 Code of Federal Regulations. Consumer fireworks are further defined as those classified by the U.S. Department of Transportation as UN0336 and UNO337.

    (3)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.

    (4)    'Director' means the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or the director's designee.

    (5)    'Display Fireworks' means large fireworks designed primarily to produce visible or audible effects by combustion, deflagration or detonation and which exceed the limits of explosive materials for classification as "consumer fireworks." Display fireworks are further defined as those classified by the U.S. Department of Transportation as UNO333, UNO334 or UNO335.

    (6)    'DOT' means the United States Department of Transportation.