South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

 

SECTION 1.  Section 40-2-20(2), (18), (23), and (33) of the S.C. Code is amended to read:

 

    (2)(a) "AttestNext' means providing the following services:

           (i) any audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS);

           (ii) any review of a financial statement to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);

           (iii) any examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance with the Statements on Standards for PreviousAttestationNext Engagements (SSAE);

           (iv) any engagement to be performed in accordance with Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) Auditing Standards; or

           (v) any examination, review, or agreed upon procedure to be performed in accordance with the SSAE, other than an examination described in subitem (c)subsubitem (iii).

       (b) Any standards specified in this definition shall be adopted by reference by the board pursuant to rulemaking and shall be those developed for general application by national accountancy organizations, such as the AICPA or the PCAOB.

 

    (18) "Manager" means a licensee in responsible charge of an officeReserved.

 

    (23) "Practice of accounting" means: