H*3525 Session 113 (1999-2000)
[…] (13) 'Appropriate judge' means a magistrate, municipal, or circuit court judge who has jurisdiction over the defendant.
(14) 'Good cause' means the violation of a specific term of the bail bond not to include the nonpayment of fees."
Signing of bonds by a bondsman's associates
SECTION 2. Section 38-53-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 425 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-53-200. A professional or surety bondsman may not sign or countersign blank bail bonds, nor may he give a power of attorney to, or otherwise authorize, anyone to countersign his name to bonds unless the authorized person is a licensed bondsman or runner directly employed by the bondsman giving power of attorney. Copies of all the powers of attorney and revocations of the powers of attorney must be filed immediately with the department and the clerk of the circuit court of the county in the state where the bondsman giving the power of attorney is currently writing or is obligated on bail bonds."
Suspension of the license of a bail bondsman, his associates, affiliates, or runners
SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: