S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 1, 1992.
Sales and use tax revisions
SECTION 16. (A) Items (1) and (4) of Section 12-36-120 of the
1976 Code are amended to read:
"(1) tangible personal property to licensed retail
merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not
include sales to users or consumers not for resale;
(4) materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags
used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal
property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders
in shipping tangible personal property."
(B) That portion of Section 12-36-910(B) which precedes item
(1) is amended to read:
"The sales tax imposed by this article also applies to
the:"
(C) Section 12-36-920 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(E) The taxes imposed by this section are imposed
on every person engaged or continuing within this State in the
business of furnishing accommodations to transients for
consideration."
(D) Section 12-36-930(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) the tax that would be imposed under this
chapter."
(E) Section 12-36-2120(9)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(d) the generation of motive power for
transportation. For the purposes of this exemption, `manufacturer'