S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] may elect to include in the return only the portion of the sales
price actually received by the retailer during the taxable period or
to include the entire sales price in the return for the taxable period
during which the sale was consummated. Having once elected
either method of reporting the sales, the taxpayer must continue
unless and until permission has been received from the
commission to make a change. Nothing in this section may be
construed to permit delay in reporting sales under other terms of
credit or cash sales."
(I) Section 12-36-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-36-2650. The taxes imposed by this
chapter are in addition to all other taxes, licenses, and charges and
no provisions of this chapter may be construed to relieve a person
from the payment of a license or privilege tax now or hereafter
imposed by law."
(J) Article 5, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding:
"Section 12-36-560. A person liable for the license
tax provided by this article who engages in business as a seller or
retailer in this State without a retail license or after the license has