S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (b) Any machine on which an admissions tax is imposed
is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this
section."
Method of calculating amount of fuel used revised
SECTION 15. (A) Section 12-31-420 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 12-31-420. The amount of tax due must be
calculated upon the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used
by the motor carrier in its operation within this State during the
reporting period. The Tax Commission shall develop forms to
reflect the tax due in accordance with nationally recognized
standards."
(B) The provisions of Section 12-31-420 of the 1976 Code, as
amended by this act, are effective for returns due on or after July
1, 1992.
Sales and use tax revisions
SECTION 16. (A) Items (1) and (4) of Section 12-36-120 of the
1976 Code are amended to read:
"(1) tangible personal property to licensed retail
merchants, jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not
include sales to users or consumers not for resale;
(4) materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags
used incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal
property, or used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders
in shipping tangible personal property."
(B) That portion of Section 12-36-910(B) which precedes item
(1) is amended to read:
"The sales tax imposed by this article also applies to
the:"
(C) Section 12-36-920 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(E) The taxes imposed by this section are imposed