S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] chapter. Reports and returns shall be preserved for six years and
thereafter until the commission orders them to be destroyed.
Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon
conviction, be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand
dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, at the
discretion of the court, and if the offender is an officer or an
employee of the State he shall be dismissed from office and be
disqualified from holding any public office in this State for a
period of five years thereafter."
(C) Section 12-54-240(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) publication of statistics classified to prevent the
identification of particular reports or returns and the items
included on them or the inspection by the Attorney General or
other legal representative of the State of the report or return of any
taxpayer who brings an action to set aside or review the tax based
on the report or return or against whom an action or proceeding
has been instituted to recover any tax or any penalty imposed by
this chapter, or of any taxpayer who has applied for review of any
adjustment proposed by the commission, or of any taxpayer filing
a petition for redetermination of a deficiency assessed by the
commission. Reports and returns must be preserved for six years
and thereafter until the commission orders them to be
destroyed."
Tax check-offs restricted to individual returns
SECTION 9. (1) Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 12-7-2415
are amended to read:
"(A) Each taxpayer required to file a state individual