S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] is the subject of a payment in lieu of taxes in the assessed value of
taxable property located in the political subdivision and has issued
general obligation debt within the debt limit calculated on the
basis of such assessed value, then it may not pledge pursuant to
this section revenues based on the item or parcel of property, to
the extent that the amount representing its value is necessary to
permit the outstanding general obligation debt within the debt
limit of the political subdivision."
Allocation of assessed value of property within park
SECTION 36. Section 4-1-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 139 of 1989, is amended to read:
"Section 4-1-170. By written agreement, counties may
develop jointly an industrial or business park with other counties
within the geographical boundaries of one or more of the member
counties as provided in Section 13 of Article VIII of the
Constitution of this State. The written agreement entered into by
the participating counties must include provisions which:
(1) address sharing expenses of the park;
(2) specify by percentage the revenue to be allocated to each
county;
(3) specify the manner in which revenue must be distributed
to each of the taxing entities within each of the participating
counties.
For the purpose of bonded indebtedness limitation and for the
purpose of computing the index of taxpaying ability pursuant to
Section 59-20-20(3), allocation of the assessed value of property
within the park to the participating counties and to each of the
taxing entities within the participating counties must be identical
to the allocation of revenue received and retained by each of the
counties and by each of the taxing entities within the participating
counties."
Revision of fee in lieu of taxes
SECTION 37. Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 173 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-29-67. (A) Notwithstanding the
provisions of Section 4-29-60, in the case of a financing