S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] charges are of the kind determined by the Public Service
Commission, or water sold by nonprofit corporations organized
pursuant to Sections 33-35-10 to 33-35-170;"
(G) Section 12-36-2120(26) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(26) all supplies, technical equipment, machinery,
and electricity sold to radio and television stations, and cable
television systems, for use in producing, broadcasting, or
distributing programs. For the purpose of this exemption, radio
stations, television stations, and cable television systems are
deemed to be manufacturers;"
(H) The first paragraph of Section 12-36-2560 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"On all sales of retailers liable for the tax imposed by
Article 9 of this chapter (sales tax) made on an installment basis
which conform to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial
Code in which the retailer takes a security interest, the vendor
may elect to include in the return only the portion of the sales
price actually received by the retailer during the taxable period or
to include the entire sales price in the return for the taxable period
during which the sale was consummated. Having once elected
either method of reporting the sales, the taxpayer must continue
unless and until permission has been received from the
commission to make a change. Nothing in this section may be
construed to permit delay in reporting sales under other terms of
credit or cash sales."
(I) Section 12-36-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-36-2650. The taxes imposed by this
chapter are in addition to all other taxes, licenses, and charges and
no provisions of this chapter may be construed to relieve a person