S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] by Act 168 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(10) make available to the authorities of a municipality
or county in this State levying a tax based on gross receipts or net
taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of gross receipts
or net taxable sales reported to the commission; provided,
however, that income tax records may be made available only if
the commission first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts
reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross
receipts as indicated by the records of the commission."
Reference changed
SECTION 3. Section 12-4-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-4-730. The commission, upon receipt of an
application and upon proper investigation, may declare the real
and personal property of a property owner qualifying for an
exemption from ad valorem taxation identified in this chapter as
exempt and shall certify the exemption to the auditor's office in
the county in which the property is located. Upon certification by
the commission, the auditor shall void any tax notice applicable to
the property."
Definition revised
SECTION 4. (A) Section 12-7-20(11) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 171 of 1991, Part II, Section 8A, is further
amended to read:
"(11) `Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31,
1991."