S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] with a lawful regulation of the commission is liable for a penalty
not to exceed five hundred dollars."
(L) Article 25, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding:
"Section 12-36-2660. The Tax Commission shall
administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter.
Section 12-36-2670. The commissioners or their designees
may administer an oath to a person or take the acknowledgement
of a person with respect to a return or report required by this title
or the regulations of the commission."
Exemption of facilities or equipment for pollution control
revised
SECTION 17. (A) Section 12-37-220 A.(8) of the 1976 Code,
as amended, is further amended to read:
"(8) all facilities or equipment of industrial plants
which are designed for the elimination, mitigation, prevention,
treatment, abatement, or control of water, air, or noise pollution,
both internal and external, required by the state or federal
government and used in the conduct of their business. At the
request of the Tax Commission the Department of Health and
Environmental Control shall investigate the property of any
manufacturer or company, eligible for the exemption to determine
the portion of the property that qualifies as pollution control
property. Upon investigation of the property, the department shall
furnish the commission with a detailed listing of the property that
qualifies as pollution control property. For equipment that
serves a dual purpose of production and pollution control, the
value eligible for the ad valorem exemption is the difference in
cost between this equipment and equipment of similar production
capacity or capability without the ability to control
pollution;"
(B) The provisions of Section 12-37-220 A.(8) of the 1976
Code, as amended by this act, are effective for tax years beginning
after December 31, 1992.
Notification to Tax Commission required
SECTION 18. Section 12-37-220 B.(1) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(1) The dwelling house in which he resides and a lot
not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life, or jointly
with a spouse, by any veteran who is one hundred percent
permanently and totally disabled from a service-connected
disability, if the veteran files a certificate signed by the county
service officer of the total and permanent disability with the State
Tax Commission. The exemption is allowed the surviving spouse
of the veteran and is also allowed to the surviving spouse of a
serviceman killed in action in the line of duty who owned the lot
and dwelling house in fee or for life, or jointly with his spouse, so
long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and
obtains by devise the fee or a life estate in the dwelling. A
surviving spouse who disposes of the exempt dwelling and
acquires another residence in this State for use as a dwelling
house with a value no greater than one and one-half times the fair
market value of the exempt dwelling may apply for and receive
the exemption on the newly acquired dwelling, but no subsequent
dwelling of a surviving spouse is eligible for exemption under this
item. The spouse shall inform the Tax Commission of the change
in address of the dwelling. The dwelling house is defined as a
person's legal residence."
Nonprofit housing corporation exemption revised
SECTION 19. Section 12-37-220 B.(11) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(11) All property of nonprofit housing corporations
devoted exclusively to providing below-cost housing for the aged
or for handicapped persons or for both aged and handicapped
persons as authorized by Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959
and regulated by regulations that appear in the Federal Register,
24 CFR Part 885. The reference date of the Housing Act of 1959
is as provided in Section 12-7-20(11)."
Inventory tax exemption revised
SECTION 20. Section 12-37-220 B.(30) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(30) All inventories."
Notification to taxpayers of appeal rights
SECTION 21. Section 12-37-2650 of the 1976 Code, as