S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] SECTION 26. Section 12-54-80(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) In the case of any tax administered by the
commission, if the taxpayer omits at least twenty-five percent of
gross amount stated in any tax return or document (for example,
gross proceeds of sales, sales price, gross receipts, gross income,
gross kilowatt hours, appraised value, gross capitalized cost, and
similar factors) under provisions of law administered by the
commission, the tax may be assessed within six years after the
return was filed."
When exchange agreement must be canceled
SECTION 27. Section 12-54-225 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 12-54-225. The commission may enter into
agreements with other states of the United States or their
authorized representatives for the mutual exchange of tax returns,
information thereon, and related information. The commission
may, if it chooses, designate a third person to act as its agent for
the receipt and exchange of the returns and information, including
the assimilation of the material for proper use. The exchange may
be in any form suitable to the parties, including, but not limited to,
cards, tapes, and other electronic means. The returns and
information exchanged may be used for the exclusive purpose of
administering the tax laws of the exchanging jurisdictions,
including any administrative or judicial proceeding that involves
the administration, collection, or recovery of any tax. The
agreements may be on such terms and conditions as the
commission and the other states may agree and designate.
However, any such agreement entered into by the commission
must include a provision that the agreement may be canceled upon
notice."
Exceptions provided
SECTION 28. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 171 of 1991, Part II, Section 43B, is further
amended by adding:
"(11) disclosure of information contained on any return to
the South Carolina Employment Security Commission, South