S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] information which may be required by the Tax Commission in
order to report investments in connection with the fee.
(O) Failure to make a timely fee payment and file required
returns shall result in penalties being assessed in accordance with
Sections 12-45-180 and 12-37-800.
(P) The Tax Commission may require returns and other
information it considers appropriate to administer the provisions
of this section, and may issue the rulings and regulations it
determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of
this section."
Powers revised
SECTION 38. Section 4-29-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-29-80. The governing board has the power
to provide that the project and improvements must be acquired by
the county or incorporated municipality, the industry, or both, on
real estate owned by the county, incorporated municipality, or
other agency or political subdivision of the State or the industry,
that bond proceeds must be disbursed by the trustee bank or banks
or depository during construction upon the estimate, order, or
certificate of the industry, and if the financing agreement is in the
form of a lease that the project need not be conveyed to the county
or incorporated municipality for lease to the industry until its
completion. The governing board may authorize the industry to
acquire real estate and commence construction in anticipation of
the issuance of bonds and to provide that the industry must be
reimbursed for the expenditures from the proceeds of the bonds if
and when issued. In making the agreements or provisions the
governing board does not have the power to obligate the county or
incorporated municipality except with respect to the project and
the application of the revenues therefrom and does not have the
power to incur a pecuniary liability or a charge upon the general
credit of the county or incorporated municipality or against its
taxing powers."
Method for calculating certain fees in lieu of taxes
SECTION 39. (A) In connection with a written agreement
between the county and the investor executed in good faith prior
to March 15, 1992, concerning the method for calculating the fee
allowed pursuant to Section 4-29-67 of the 1976 Code, the