S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 12-23-815 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER IN
WHICH THE TAX COMMISSION SHALL ISSUE
ASSESSMENTS FOR HOSPITAL TAXES; AND TO AMEND
SECTION 12-23-830, RELATING TO PAYMENT OF
HOSPITAL TAXES, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR
SUCH PAYMENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Applicability of section
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-155 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(C) The provisions of this section are applicable for tax
years beginning after December 31, 1992."
Additional information disclosed to counties and
municipalities
SECTION 2. Section 12-4-310(10) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 168 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(10) make available to the authorities of a municipality
or county in this State levying a tax based on gross receipts or net
taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of gross receipts
or net taxable sales reported to the commission; provided,
however, that income tax records may be made available only if
the commission first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts
reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross
receipts as indicated by the records of the commission."
Reference changed
SECTION 3. Section 12-4-730 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-4-730. The commission, upon receipt of an
application and upon proper investigation, may declare the real
and personal property of a property owner qualifying for an