S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] amended to read:
"(5) `Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31,
1991."
(B) The provisions of Section 12-16-20 of the 1976 Code, as
amended by this act, are effective for tax years beginning after
1991.
Other methods of accounting for admissions
SECTION 13. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-21-2575. In lieu of the issuance of tickets
as provided for in this article, the commission may authorize or
approve other methods of accounting for paid
admissions."
Exemption of certain machines
SECTION 14. Section 12-21-2720(1) of the 1976 Code, as
amended by Act 171 of 1991, Part II, Section 14A, is further
amended to read:
"(1)(a) Any machine for the playing of music or kiddy
rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement devices and
juke boxes wherein is deposited any coin or thing of value.
(b) Any machine on which an admissions tax is imposed
is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this
section."
Method of calculating amount of fuel used revised
SECTION 15. (A) Section 12-31-420 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 12-31-420. The amount of tax due must be
calculated upon the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used