S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (E) An existing agreement may not provide that the terms of
the agreement can be amended except as provided in Section
4-29-67(H) of the 1976 Code.
Issuance of assessments for hospital taxes
SECTION 40. Article 11, Chapter 23, Title 12 of the 1976 Code
is amended by adding:
"Section 12-23-815. The Tax Commission shall issue
assessments for the tax provided by this article based on
information provided by the Department of Health and
Environmental Control and the Health and Human Services
Finance Commission."
Payment of hospital taxes
SECTION 41. Section 12-23-830 of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Act 105 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-23-830. On the first day of each quarter,
each general hospital shall remit one-fourth of its annual tax to the
Tax Commission. The tax must be paid for each quarter a hospital
is in operation. If a hospital ceases operations, the taxes not paid
as a result of the cessation of operations must be apportioned
among other hospitals in operation."
Time effective
SECTION 42. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
Approved the 4th day of May, 1992. |