S*1388 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] political subdivision, and the Internal Revenue Service. It also
includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of
collecting debts related to default on authorized educational loans
made pursuant to Chapter 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59."
Definition of unclaimed property; section repealed
SECTION 30. (A) Section 27-18-20 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding:
"(18) `Unclaimed' property includes:
(a) checks or drafts mailed to an owner and returned as
undeliverable, or
(b) checks or drafts mailed to an owner and not presented
for payment."
(B) Section 11-5-110 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Additional reason for a corporation to be dissolved
SECTION 31. Section 33-15-300(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(2) the foreign corporation does not pay, when they are
due, any franchise taxes, taxes payable under Chapter 7 of Title
12, or penalties imposed by this act or other law;"
Distribution of certain bingo revenue
SECTION 32. (1) Subsection A., Section 32, Part II of Act 171
of 1991, is amended to read:
"A. In addition to the bingo taxes levied under the
provisions of Section 12-21-3440(B) of the 1976 Code, and