H 3421 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] up to one thousand dollars. However, the mandatory deductible does not
apply to safety glass. Notwithstanding Sections 38-77-110 and
38-77-920, after September 30, 1994, automobile insurers may refuse to
write or renew private passenger automobile physical damage insurance
coverage, including automobile comprehensive physical damage,
collision, fire, theft, and combined additional coverage for an applicant
or existing policyholder. After September 30, 1994, no private
passenger automobile physical damage insurance coverage may be
ceded to the Facility."
SECTION 3. Section 38-77-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) `Damages' includes both actual and
punitive damages only."
SECTION 4. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-140. (A) No automobile insurance
policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor
vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State
upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in
this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as
insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for actual
damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these
motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits
exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as
follows: fifteen thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person
in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person, thirty
thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any
one accident, and five thousand dollars because of injury to or
destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing in this
article prevents an insurer from issuing selling, or delivering a policy
providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements.
(B) An insurer shall also offer the insured, in accordance with
Section 38-77-350, a rider or endorsement for an additional premium to
cover such liability for punitive damages. The insured has the option of
accepting or refusing coverage for punitive damages.