H 3421 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] status.
(G) An insurer or agent shall provide written notice to the
insured of the reason or reasons the insured was not written at the base
rate.
(H) The Chief Insurance Commissioner shall compile a comparative
statistical analysis of the persons for whom physical damage coverages
are written and of the persons for whom physical damage coverages are
denied indicating the data for the following categories: race; sex;
occupation; income; and geographical territory. This report must be
furnished on an annual basis to the General Assembly."
SECTION 3. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
113 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1425. The final rate or premium charge for a
private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility
which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the
insurer, whichever is greater, so that the facility may not be
unreasonably utilized by automobile insurers ceding business pursuant
to Section 38-77-950.
The establishing of a rate for all business ceded to the facility shall be
phased in over a two-year period so that no less than fifty percent of the