H 3421 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Such security must be maintained with respect to each such
motor vehicle owned by him throughout the period the registration is in
effect. No certificate of registration may be issued or transferred to
an owner by the executive director unless the owner or prospective
owner produces satisfactory evidence that the security is in effect,
including the name of the owner's automobile liability insurer, the name
of the agent, the identification number of the insurance policy, and the
effective dates of the policy, except in cases where other security is
approved."
SECTION 9. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-10-220. Every person required to provide
security on a motor vehicle as provided in Section 56-10-10
applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of such
registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor
vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall
execute and furnish to the department his certificate that such motor
vehicle is an insured motor vehicle and that he will maintain insurance
thereon during the registration period. The certificate must be in the
form prescribed by the department. The department may require any
registered owner or any applicant for registration and licensing of a
motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a
certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative
of an insurance company authorized to do business in this State. Such
certificate must also be in a form prescribed by the department."
SECTION 10. Section 56-10-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-10-240. If, during the period for which it is