South Carolina Legislature
[…] The chairman, with unanimous approval of the other commissioners, shall determine which full commission reviews shall be assigned to panels. The decisions decision of such panels shall have a panel has the same force and effect as a nonpanel full commission reviews review."

SECTION 6. Section 42-5-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-5-20. (A) Every employer who accepts the provisions of this title relative to the payment of compensation shall insure and keep insured his liability thereunder pursuant to it in any authorized corporation, association, organization, or mutual insurance association formed by a group of employers so authorized or shall furnish to the commission Department of Insurance satisfactory proof of his financial ability to pay directly the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided for in this title. The commission Department of Insurance may, under such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, may permit two or more employers in businesses of a similar nature to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Law for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers. In the case of self-insurers the commission Department of Insurance shall require the deposit of an acceptable security, indemnity, or bond to secure the payment of the compensation liabilities as they are incurred.

(B) The Industrial Commission Department of Insurance shall have has exclusive jurisdiction of group self-insurers under this section, and such group self-insurers shall not be deemed to be are insurance companies for this purpose and shall not be regulated by the Department of Insurance. Provided, further, that if any a provision is made for the recognition of reinsurance of the self-insured fund, such the provision shall expressly must provide that the reinsurance agreement or treaty must recognize recognizes the right of the claimant to recover directly from the reinsurer and that such the agreement shall must provide for privity between the reinsurer and the workers' compensation claimant.