South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 9. Section 42-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an undesignated new paragraph at the end to read:

"An employee who suffers any degree of permanent partial loss of use shall receive additional compensation in the proportion that the partial loss bears to the total loss, established here as one hundred fifty weeks; provided that if the employee is permanently and totally disabled as provided in Section 42-9-10, he must be compensated for total disability."

SECTION 10. Section 42-9-390 of the 1976 Code, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-9-390. (A) Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed so as to prevent prevents settlements made by and between an employee and employer so long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this title. A copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and approved by only one member of the commission if the employee is represented by an PreviousattorneyNext. If the employee is not represented by an PreviousattorneyNext, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and approved by four members of the commission.