South Carolina Legislature
[…] (C) In lieu Instead of submitting audited financial statements when an employer makes an application to self-insure with the commission, the commission shall accept the sworn statement or affidavit of an independent auditor verifying the financial condition of the employer according to the required financial ratios and guidelines established by regulation of the commission. The independent auditor must be a certified public accountant using generally acceptable accounting principles in the preparation of the financial statements of the employer."

SECTION 7. Section 42-9-10 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-10. (A) When the incapacity for work resulting from an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided in this chapter, to the injured employee during the total disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages, but not less than seventy-five dollars a week so long as this amount does not exceed his average weekly salary; if this amount does exceed his average weekly salary, the injured employee may not be paid, each week, less than his average weekly salary. The injured employee may not be paid more each week than the average weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case may the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks except as hereinafter provided.

(B) The loss of both hands, arms, feet, legs, or vision in both eyes, or any two thereof of these, constitutes total and permanent disability to be compensated according to the provisions of this section.

(C) Notwithstanding the five hundred week limitation prescribed in this section or elsewhere in this title, any a person determined to be totally and permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a paraplegic, a quadraplegic quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage is not subject to the five hundred week limitation and shall receive the benefits for life.

(D) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 42-9-301, no a total lump sum payment may not be ordered by the commission in any a case under this section where the injured person is entitled to lifetime benefits.

(E) Upon proof of total disability, the employee shall receive compensation for total disability, notwithstanding the part, member, or portion of the body injured and notwithstanding compensation available pursuant to Section 42-9-30."