South Carolina Legislature
[…] Once a settlement is approved, and notice of the approval is given to the respective parties, the employer has three days to make payment pursuant to the settlement. If payment is not made within three days, the employer shall pay to the claimant an additional payment of ten percent of the amount agreed upon in the settlement. If the payment is not received by the claimant within fourteen days, the penalty increases to twenty-five percent of the agreed-to amount. Settlements not timely paid, along with applicable penalties, must bear interest at the judgment rate."

SECTION 11. Section 42-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-15-60. Medical, surgical, hospital, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably may be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a cure, or give relief and for such additional time as in the judgment of the Commission, or will tend to lessen the period of disability and, in addition thereto, such those original artificial members as may be reasonably may be necessary at the end of the healing period shall be provided by the employer for the lifetime of the employee. In case of If a controversy arising arises between employer and employee, the commission may order such further medical, surgical, hospital, or other treatment as may in the discretion of the commission may be necessary.

(B) During the whole or any part of the remainder of disability resulting from the injury, the employer may, at his own option, may continue to furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, and the employee shall accept an PreviousattendingNext physician, unless otherwise ordered by the commission and, in addition, such surgical and hospital service and supplies as may be deemed considered necessary by such the PreviousattendingNext physician or the commission.