S*375 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] REVENUE FALLS BELOW NINE HUNDRED THOUSAND
DOLLARS IN SUBSEQUENT YEARS; AND TO AMEND THE 1976
CODE BY ADDING SECTION 53-1-160 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT,
IN ADDITION TO OTHER EXCEPTIONS PROVIDED BY STATUTE,
THE GOVERNING BODY OF A COUNTY MAY BY ORDINANCE
SUSPEND THE APPLICATION OF THE SUNDAY WORK
PROHIBITION UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, INCLUDING A
REFERENDUM IN WHICH A MAJORITY OF THE QUALIFIED
ELECTORS OF THAT COUNTY FAVOR THE CONTINUED
PROHIBITION ON SUNDAY WORK.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Provisions not to apply
SECTION 1. Section 53-1-5 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 53-1-5. The provisions of this chapter do not apply
after the hour of 1:30 p.m. on Sunday. Any employee of any business
which operates on Sunday under the provisions of this section has the
option of refusing to work in accordance with Section 53-1-100. Any
employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because he is a
conscientious objector to Sunday work is subject to a civil penalty of
treble the damages found by the court or the jury plus court costs and the
employee's attorney's fees. The court may order the employer to rehire
or reinstate the employee in the same position he was in prior to
dismissal or demotion without forfeiture of compensation, rank, or
grade.
No proprietor of a retail establishment who is opposed to working on
Sunday may be forced by his lessor or franchisor to open his
establishment on Sunday nor may there be discrimination against persons
whose regular day of worship is Saturday."
Municipalities and counties may suspend opening hour
SECTION 2. Section 53-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 53-1-10. (A) It shall be unlawful to operate for
professional purposes athletic events, public exhibitions, historic or