H*4804 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] and school district to comply with Section 59-24-60 or 59-63-330."
Attorney General
SECTION 5. Section 59-63-360 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 324 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-360. The Attorney General shall monitor all
reported school crimes. The Attorney General or his designee may
represent the local school district when a criminal case is appealed to an
appellate court of competent jurisdiction."
Student's conviction or delinquent adjudication for certain crimes;
notice; permanent records; "weapon" defined
SECTION 6. Section 59-63-370 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 80 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 59-63-370. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law:
(1) When a student who is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent
for assault and battery against school personnel, as defined in Section
16-3-612, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature committed
on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against any person
affiliated with the school in an official capacity, a violent offense as
defined in Section 16-1-60, an offense in which a weapon as defined in
Section 59-63-370 was used, or for distribution or trafficking in unlawful
drugs as defined in Article 3, Chapter 53 of Title 44 is assigned to the
Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Corrections, or to the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, that agency is
required to provide immediate notice of the student's conviction or
adjudication to the senior administrator of the school in which the student
is enrolled, intends to be enrolled, or was last enrolled. These agencies
are authorized to request information concerning school enrollment from
a student convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in
this item.
(2) When a student convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for an
offense listed in item (1) of this section is not sentenced to incarceration
or probation, the presiding judge shall as part of his sentence order the
clerk of the municipal, magistrate, or general sessions court to provide,
within ten days, notification of the student's sentence to the appropriate
school district for inclusion in the student's permanent record. If the
student is under the jurisdiction of the family court and is not referred to
the Department of Juvenile Justice, the prosecuting agency must provide
notification within ten days to the appropriate school district.
(3) An administrator notified pursuant to this section is required to
notify each teacher or instructor in whose class the student is enrolled of