South Carolina Legislature
[…] (Senate Journal-page 3)



VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/24/2018



S. 925

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-910 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO KIDNAPPING, TO INCLUDE THE OFFENSE OF PreviousATTEMPTNext TO KIDNAP; AND TO AMEND ARTICLE 9, CHAPTER 3, TITLE 16 TO ADD SECTION 16-3-930 TO CREATE THE OFFENSE OF LURING OR PreviousATTEMPTINGNext TO LURE A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN WITH INTENT TO COMMIT A CRIME; TO ESTABLISH PENALTIES AND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-910.    Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person, or PreviousattemptNext to seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-3-20."

SECTION    2.    Article 9, Chapter 3, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: