H*2631 Session 105 (1983-1984)
[…] OF SUBMERGED LANDS BY THE STATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, TO AMEND SECTIONS
27-31-100, 27-31-110, AND 27-31-120, RELATING TO THE CONTENTS OF THE MASTER DEED
OR LEASE AND REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS THERETO, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE
CONTENTS OF THE MASTER DEED OR LEASE AND THE REQUIRED ATTACHMENTS, AND TO AMEND
SECTION 27-31-250, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT THAT INSURANCE BENEFITS BE USED
TO RECONSTRUCT THE BUILDING, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THIS REQUIREMENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definitions
SECTION 1. Items (a), (f), (g), and (k) of Section 27-31-20 of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(a) 'Apartment' means a part of the property intended for any type of
independent use (whether it be for residential, recreational, storage, or
business) including one or more rooms or enclosed spaces located on one or more
floors (or parts thereof) in a building or if not in a building in a separately
delineated place whether open or enclosed and whether for the storage of an
automobile, moorage of a boat, or other lawful use, and with a direct exit to a
public street or highway, or to a common area leading to such street or highway;
(f) 'General common elements' means and includes:
(1) The land whether leased or in fee simple and whether or not submerged on
which the apartment or building stands; provided, however, that submerged land
developed or used under this chapter is subject to any law enacted relating to
the leasing of submerged lands by the State for the benefit of the public;
(2) The foundations, main walls, roofs, halls, lobbies, stairways, moorages,
walkway docks, and entrance and exit or communication ways;
(3) The basements, flat roofs, yards, and gardens, except as otherwise provided
or stipulated;
(4) The premises for the lodging of janitors or persons in charge of the
property, except as otherwise provided or stipulated;
(5) The compartments or installations of central services such as power, light,
gas, cold and hot water, refrigeration, reservoirs, water tanks and pumps, and
the like;
(6) The elevators, garbage incinerators and, in general, all devices or
installations existing for common use;
(7) All other elements of the property rationally of common use or necessary
to its existence, upkeep, and safety;
(g) 'Limited common elements' means and includes those common elements which
are agreed upon by all the co-owners to be reserved for the use of a certain
number of apartments to the exclusion of the other apartments, such as special
corridors, stairways, elevators, finger piers, sanitary services common to the
apartments of a particular floor, and the like;
(k) 'Property' means and includes the land whether leasehold or in fee simple