S*1102 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] DEFINITION; TO AMEND SECTIONS 38-55-50 AND 38-71-200, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION
ON DISCRIMINATION BETWEEN INSUREDS OF THE SAME CLASS OR HAZARD, SO AS TO ALLOW
STATUTORY EXCEPTIONS; TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 38-55-180 SO AS
TO PROVIDE FOR THE SAFEGUARDING OF PREMIUMS OF INDUSTRIAL INSURANCE; AND TO
REPEAL SECTIONS 38-71-130, 38-71-180, 38-71-380, 38-71-390, 38-71-400, 38-71-820,
AND ARTICLE 7, CHAPTER 71 OF TITLE 38 RELATING TO ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Subrogation
SECTION 1. Section 38-71-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-190. Any policy or contract of accident and health
insurance issued in this State may include provision for subrogation by the
insurer to the insured's right of recovery against a liable third party for not
more than the amount of insurance benefits that the insurer has paid previously
in relation to the insured's injury by the liable third party. If the
Commissioner, upon being petitioned by the insured, determines that the exercise
of subrogation by an insurer is inequitable and commits an injustice to the
insured, subrogation is not allowed. Attorneys' fees and costs must be paid by
the insurer from the amounts recovered."
Cancellation
SECTION 2. Subarticle 1, Article 3, Chapter 71, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding:
"Section 38-71-335. (A) No individual or family accident, health, or
accident and health insurance policy may contain a provision which gives the