S*1102 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue from the policy,
any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable
consideration or inducement not specified in the policy contract of insurance,
or give, sell, or purchase or offer to give, sell, or purchase, as inducement to
the taking of insurance or in connection therewith, any stocks, bonds, or other
securities of an insurer or other corporation, association, or partnership, any
dividends or profits to accrue from them, or anything of value not specified in
the policy."
Discrimination
SECTION 15. Section 38-71-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-200. Discrimination between individuals of the same class
in the amount of premiums or rates charged for any policy of insurance covered
by this chapter, in the benefits payable thereon, in any of the terms or
conditions of the policy, or in any other manner whatsoever is prohibited except
as provided in Sections 38-57-140 and 38-71-1110. Whenever any policy of
insurance governed by this chapter provides for payment or reimbursement for any
service which is within the scope of practice of a licensed podiatrist, licensed
oral surgeon, or licensed optometrist, the insured or other person entitled to
benefits under the policy is entitled to payment or reimbursement in accordance
with the usual and customary fee for the services whether the services are
performed by a licensed physician or a licensed podiatrist, a licensed oral
surgeon, or a licensed optometrist, notwithstanding any provision contained in
the policy, and the policyholder, insured, or beneficiary has the right to choose
the provider of the services."
Owner
SECTION 16. Article 1, Chapter 55, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 38-55-180. No agent, collector, solicitor, or other employee or
representative of an insurer issuing contracts providing for sick, accident, or