S*1102 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] (12) A provision as follows:
CHANGE OF BENEFICIARY: The insured can change the beneficiary at any time by
giving the company written notice. The beneficiary's consent is not required for
this or any other change in the policy, unless the designation of the beneficiary
is irrevocable.
(13) A provision as follows:
CONFORMITY WITH STATE STATUTES: Any provision of this policy which, on its
effective date, is in conflict with the laws of the state in which the insured
resides on that date is amended to conform to the minimum requirements of such
laws."
Misstatement of age
SECTION 4. Section 38-71-370(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) A provision as follows:
MISSTATEMENT OF AGE: If the insured's age has been misstated, the benefits will
be those the premium paid would have purchased at the correct age."
Required provision
SECTION 5. Section 38-71-370(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) A provision as follows:
OTHER INSURANCE IN THIS INSURER:
If the insured has more than one policy ________ [insert designation for
limitation such as policy form-type-form], only one policy chosen by the insured
will be effective. The company shall refund all premiums paid for all the other
policies.
Optional paragraph: If the insured has more than one policy with this company
providing a total indemnity for_____ [insert type of coverage or coverages] of
more than $_________ [insert maximum limit of indemnity or indemnities] the
excess insurance is void. The premiums paid for the excess must be returned to
the insured.
On every application for insurance the insurer shall ask for the amount of
insurance which the applicant currently has in force with such insurer. If the
insurer fails to ascertain the amount of insurance which an applicant has in
force, all policies issued by the insurer to the applicant remain in force an the
insurer is liable for all benefits payable thereunder, unless the applicant has
misrepresented the amount of existing coverage on the application.
In all cases where the applicant indicates that other life, accident, and
health insurance is in force with the insurer or the insurer's company, the
insurer shall provide the applicant with the total amount of existing coverage
with the insurer or insurer's company within sixty days."
Unpaid premiums
SECTION 6. Section 38-71-370(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) A provision as follows:
UNPAID PREMIUM: When a claim is paid, any premium due and unpaid may be deducted
from the claim payment."
Illegal occupation
SECTION 7. Section 38-71-370(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8) A provision as follows:
ILLEGAL OCCUPATION: The company is not liable for any loss which results from
the insured committing or attempting to commit a felony or from the insured
engaging in an illegal occupation."
Intoxicants and narcotics
SECTION 8. Section 38-71-370(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) A provision as follows:
INTOXICANTS AND NARCOTICS: The company is not liable for any loss resulting from
the insured being drunk or under the influence of any narcotic unless taken on
the advice of a physician."
Required provision
SECTION 9. Section 38-71-610(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) This section may not be construed to relieve any policyholder from
paying any premium or portion thereof, nor may it be construed so as to prevent
termination for any other valid reason."
Group policy