S*1102 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] of obtaining insurance, when (a) the insureds, with or without their dependents,
are issued the same form of an individual policy varying only as to amounts and
kinds of coverage applied for by the insureds and (b) the employer, union, or
association has approved and endorsed the policy being sold to its employees or
members. Accident and health insurance on a franchise plan may be written under
rates less than the usual rates for the insurance, but all premium rates and
discounts the insurer proposes to use must be filed with and approved by the
Commissioner as required by Section 38-71-310."
Discrimination
SECTION 14. Section 38-55-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-50. An insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker doing
business in this State may not make or permit any discrimination in favor of
individuals between insureds of the same class and risk involving the same
hazards in the amount of the payment of premiums or rates charged for policies
of insurance except as provided in Sections 38-57-140, 38-65-310, and 38-71-1110,
in the dividends or other benefits payable, or in any other of the terms and
conditions of the contracts it makes. An insurer, its agent, or an insurance
broker may not make a contract of insurance or agreement as to a contract other
than as plainly expressed in the policy issued. An insurer or its officer, agent,
solicitor, or representative or an insurance broker may not pay, allow, or give
or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to the
taking of insurance any rebate of premium payable on the policy, any special
favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue from the policy,
any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable
consideration or inducement not specified in the policy contract of insurance,
or give, sell, or purchase or offer to give, sell, or purchase, as inducement to
the taking of insurance or in connection therewith, any stocks, bonds, or other
securities of an insurer or other corporation, association, or partnership, any
dividends or profits to accrue from them, or anything of value not specified in
the policy."
Discrimination
SECTION 15. Section 38-71-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-200. Discrimination between individuals of the same class
in the amount of premiums or rates charged for any policy of insurance covered