S*1102 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] be considered the policyholder, covering students or teachers;
(5) under a policy or contract issued in the name of any volunteer fire
department, first aid, or other such volunteer group, which must be considered
the policyholder, covering all of the members of the department or group;
(6) under a policy or contract issued to any other similar group which, in the
discretion of the Commissioner, may be eligible for issuance of a blanket
accident and health policy or contract either under special circumstances,
exceptional hazards, or for short periods of duration."
Franchise plan
SECTION 13. Section 38-71-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-1110. 'Accident and health insurance on a franchise plan'
is that form of accident and health insurance issued to (1) three or more
employees of any corporation, copartnership, or individual employer or any
governmental corporation, agency, or department or (2) ten or more members of any
trade or professional association, labor union, or any other association having
had an active existence for at least two years when the association or union has
a constitution or bylaws and is formed in good faith for purposes other than that
of obtaining insurance, when (a) the insureds, with or without their dependents,
are issued the same form of an individual policy varying only as to amounts and
kinds of coverage applied for by the insureds and (b) the employer, union, or
association has approved and endorsed the policy being sold to its employees or
members. Accident and health insurance on a franchise plan may be written under
rates less than the usual rates for the insurance, but all premium rates and
discounts the insurer proposes to use must be filed with and approved by the
Commissioner as required by Section 38-71-310."
Discrimination
SECTION 14. Section 38-55-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-50. An insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker doing
business in this State may not make or permit any discrimination in favor of