S*1102 Session 107 (1987-1988)
[…] 'conditionally renewable'. Term insurance is not considered insurance written on
an optionally renewable basis.
(C) An individual or family accident, health, or accident and health insurance
policy which may be nonrenewed, may be nonrenewed at the policy anniversary date
or premium due date. The insurer shall give the insured at least thirty-one days'
written notice of nonrenewal. Nonrenewal by the insurer is without prejudice to
any claims originating before the effective date of nonrenewal."
Required provisions
SECTION 3. Section 38-71-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-71-340. Except as provided in Section 38-71-410, each
accident, health, or accident and health policy delivered or issued for delivery
to an individual in this State must contain the provisions specified in this
section, in the words in which they appear in this section. The insurer, at its
option, may substitute for one or more of these provisions corresponding
provisions of different wording approved by the Commissioner which are in each
instance not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary.
These provisions must be preceded individually by the caption appearing in this
section or, at the option of the insurer, by appropriate individual or group
caption or subcaptions approved by the Commissioner.
(1) A provision as follows:
ENTIRE CONTRACT; CHANCES: This policy, with the application and attached papers,
if any, is the entire contract between the insured and the company.
No change in this policy is effective until approved by a company officer. This
approval must be noted on or attached to this policy. No agent may change this
policy or waive any of its provisions.
(2) A provision as follows:
TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: After two years from the issue date only
fraudulent misstatements in the application may be used to void the policy or
deny any claim for loss incurred or disability that starts after the two-year
period.
A policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its
terms by the timely payment of premium (a) until at least age fifty or (b) in the
case of a policy issued after age forty-four, for at least five years from its
date Or issue, may contain in lieu of the foregoing the following provision (from
which the clause in parenthesis may be omitted at the insurer's option):
INCONTESTABLE:
(a) Misstatements in the application:
After this policy has been in force for two years during the insured's lifetime
(excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), the company cannot
contest the statements contained in the application.
(b) Preexisting conditions: