H*3715 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] imminently dangerous condition, the temporary or permanent injunction
must be vacated."
Action by Attorney General; etc.
SECTION 9. Section 41-16-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"In cases where the fees are not paid within sixty days, the
Attorney General shall bring an action against the assessed owner or
operator. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State Treasurer
for deposit in the general fund of the State. The State may be granted costs
and attorneys' fees for such collection actions."
Provisions deleted, added; civil penalty; etc.
SECTION 10. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or management
company who fails to register a facility as required by Section 41-16-60
may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for
each facility not registered.
2. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to correct a
violation of any safety standard promulgated pursuant to this chapter after
being given written notice by the commissioner of the standard and of the
time set for its correction may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than
one thousand dollars for each such violation.
3. Any owner, operator, or installation contractor who begins alteration,
relocation, or installation of a facility before permits are issued pursuant to
Sections 41-16-80 or 41-16-90 may be assessed a civil penalty of not more
than two times the applicable permit fee.
4. Any owner, operator, or management company who fails to report an
accident which results in serious injury to any person other than an
employee of the owner or operator may be assessed a civil penalty of not
more than one thousand dollars.
5. Any owner, operator, or management company who operates a
facility after an order of the commissioner declaring that facility dormant,
temporarily decommissioned, or otherwise ineligible for an operating
permit may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than two thousand
dollars for each such violation.
6. All amounts collected under this section must be turned over to the
State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State. 7. Any owner, operator, management company, or contractor affected or
aggrieved by (a) any act of the commissioner, (b) any citation issued by the
commissioner, (c) any penalty assessed by the commissioner, or (d) any
abatement period set by the commissioner may petition the commissioner
within thirty days of notice of the act complained of for administrative
review. The provisions of Article II (Administrative Procedures) of Act
176 of 1977, as amended, shall govern contested cases of this
nature."
Time effective