H*3715 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] transportation of handicapped or disabled individuals."
Temporarily decommissioned facilities
SECTION 5. Section 41-16-40 1.f. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"f. Control or prevention of access to facilities, temporarily
decommissioned facilities, or dormant facilities."
Special inspector's license
SECTION 6. Section 41-16-40 1.h. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"h. Qualifications for obtaining a special inspector's license,
revocation of a special inspector's license, disqualification of special
inspectors, and ethics of special inspectors."
Certificates; etc.
SECTION 7. Section 41-16-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-16-100. Operating certificates must be issued by the
commissioner to the owner of every facility when the inspection report
indicates compliance with the applicable provisions of this chapter.
However, no certificates may be issued if the fees required by Section
41-16-140 have not been paid. Certificates must be issued within thirty
days after determination by the department that all deficiencies found upon
inspection have been corrected and all fees have been paid. No facility
may be operated after the thirty days or after any extension granted by the
commissioner has expired, unless an operating certificate has been
issued.
The operating certificate shall indicate the type of equipment for which
it is issued and, in the case of elevators, shall state whether passenger or
freight, and also shall state the contract load and speed for each facility.
The certificate must be posted conspicuously in the car of an elevator or on
or near a dumbwaiter, escalator, moving walk, handicap lift, or
manlift."
Provisions deleted
SECTION 8. Section 41-16-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-16-110. If the commissioner has reason to believe
that the continued operation of a facility constitutes an imminent danger
which could reasonably be expected to injure seriously or cause death to