H*3715 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] No facility
may be operated after the thirty days or after any extension granted by the
commissioner has expired, unless an operating certificate has been
issued.
The operating certificate shall indicate the type of equipment for which
it is issued and, in the case of elevators, shall state whether passenger or
freight, and also shall state the contract load and speed for each facility.
The certificate must be posted conspicuously in the car of an elevator or on
or near a dumbwaiter, escalator, moving walk, handicap lift, or
manlift."
Provisions deleted
SECTION 8. Section 41-16-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-16-110. If the commissioner has reason to believe
that the continued operation of a facility constitutes an imminent danger
which could reasonably be expected to injure seriously or cause death to
members of the public, the commissioner may apply to the circuit court in
the county in which the imminently dangerous condition exists for a
temporary order for the purpose of enjoining the imminently dangerous
facility. Upon hearing, if considered appropriate by the court, a permanent
injunction may be issued to ensure that the imminently dangerous facility
be prevented or controlled. Upon the elimination or rectification of the
imminently dangerous condition, the temporary or permanent injunction
must be vacated."
Action by Attorney General; etc.
SECTION 9. Section 41-16-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"In cases where the fees are not paid within sixty days, the
Attorney General shall bring an action against the assessed owner or
operator.