H*3715 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] members of the public, the commissioner may apply to the circuit court in
the county in which the imminently dangerous condition exists for a
temporary order for the purpose of enjoining the imminently dangerous
facility. Upon hearing, if considered appropriate by the court, a permanent
injunction may be issued to ensure that the imminently dangerous facility
be prevented or controlled. Upon the elimination or rectification of the
imminently dangerous condition, the temporary or permanent injunction
must be vacated."
Action by Attorney General; etc.
SECTION 9. Section 41-16-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"In cases where the fees are not paid within sixty days, the
Attorney General shall bring an action against the assessed owner or
operator. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State Treasurer
for deposit in the general fund of the State. The State may be granted costs
and attorneys' fees for such collection actions."
Provisions deleted, added; civil penalty; etc.
SECTION 10. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-16-180. 1. Any owner, operator, or management
company who fails to register a facility as required by Section 41-16-60