South Carolina Legislature
[…] Upon hearing, if considered appropriate by the court, a permanent injunction may be issued to ensure that the imminently dangerous facility be prevented or controlled. Upon the elimination or rectification of the imminently dangerous condition, the temporary or permanent injunction must be vacated."

Action by PreviousAttorneyNext General; etc.

SECTION 9. Section 41-16-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"In cases where the fees are not paid within sixty days, the PreviousAttorneyNext General shall bring an action against the assessed owner or operator. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State. The State may be granted costs and Previousattorneys' fees for such collection actions."

Provisions deleted, added; civil penalty; etc.

SECTION 10. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: