H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] government for which the public official, public member, or public
employee has official responsibility except:
(a) as required by law;
(b) before a court under the unified judicial system; or
(c) in a contested case, as defined in Section 1-23-310, excluding a
contested case for a rate or price fixing matter before the South Carolina
Public Service Commission or the South Carolina Department of Insurance,
or in an agency's consideration of the drafting and promulgation of
regulations under Chapter 23 of Title 1 in a public hearing."
Economic interest in a contract
SECTION 25. Section 8-13-775 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-775. A public official, public member, or public
employee may not have an economic interest in a contract with the State or
its political subdivisions if the public official, public member, or public
employee is authorized to perform an official function relating to the
contract. Official function means writing or preparing the contract
specifications, acceptance of bids, award of the contract, or other action on
the preparation or award of the contract. This section is not intended to
infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a
political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts
awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the
public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an
official function regarding the contract."
Communications not prohibited
SECTION 26. Section 8-13-785 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-785. Nothing in Chapter 13 of Title 8 prevents an
elected official from communicating with a board or commission member