H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Official function means writing or preparing the contract
specifications, acceptance of bids, award of the contract, or other action on
the preparation or award of the contract. This section is not intended to
infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a
political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts
awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the
public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an
official function regarding the contract."
Communications not prohibited
SECTION 26. Section 8-13-785 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-785. Nothing in Chapter 13 of Title 8 prevents an
elected official from communicating with a board or commission member
or employee, on behalf of a constituent relating to delays in obtaining a
hearing, discourteous treatment, scheduling, or other matters not affecting
the outcome of pending matters, provided that the elected official, an
individual with whom the elected official is associated, or a business with
which the elected official is associated is not representing the constituent
for compensation."
Statement of economic interests
SECTION 27. Section 8-13-1110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(B) Each of the following public officials, public members, and
public employees must file a statement of economic interests with the