H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official, public
member, or public employee is associated."
Definition of `state board', `commission', or `council'
SECTION 17. Section 8-13-100, of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248
of 1991, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) `State board, commission, or council' means an agency
created by legislation which has statewide jurisdiction and which exercises
some of the sovereign power of the State."
Complaints and issues are received
SECTION 18. The first six lines of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code,
as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, are further amended to read:
"to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as
provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed
under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2 and, upon
complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or
Chapter 17 of Title 2 by a public official, public member, or public
employee except members of or candidates for the General Assembly
unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person
charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 is entitled
to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."
Ethics commission may order testimony
SECTION 19. Section 8-13-320(10)(f), of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(f) The commission may order testimony to be taken in any
investigation or hearing by deposition before a person who is designated by
the commission and has the power to administer oaths and, in these
instances, to compel testimony. The commission may administer oaths and
affirmation for the testimony of witnesses and issue subpoenas by approval
of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement, and issue subpoenas for
the procurement of witnesses and materials including books, papers,
records, documents, or other tangible objects relevant to the agency's
investigation by approval of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement.
A person to whom a subpoena has been issued may move before a
commission panel or the commission for an order quashing a subpoena
issued under this section."
Ethics commission shall retain fees
SECTION 20. Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 8-13-325. The State Ethics Commission shall retain fees
generated by the registration of lobbyists and lobbyist's principals to offset