H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] commission panel or the commission for an order quashing a subpoena
issued under this section."
Ethics commission shall retain fees
SECTION 20. Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 8-13-325. The State Ethics Commission shall retain fees
generated by the registration of lobbyists and lobbyist's principals to offset
costs associated with the administration and regulation of lobbyists and
lobbyist's principals."
Public official or member may not receive anything of value for
speaking before a public or private group
SECTION 21. Section 8-13-715 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-715. A public official, public member, or public
employee acting in an official capacity may not receive anything of value
for speaking before a public or private group. A public official, public
member, or public employee is not prohibited by this section from
accepting a meal provided in conjunction with a speaking engagement
where all participants are entitled to the same meal and the meal is
incidental to the speaking engagement. Notwithstanding the limitations of
Section 2-17-90, a public official, public member, or public employee may
receive payment or reimbursement for actual expenses incurred for a
speaking engagement. The expenses must be reasonable and must be
incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which to accomplish the
purpose of the engagement. A public official, public member, or public
employee required to file a statement of economic interests under Section
8-13-1110 must report on his statement of economic interests the
organization which paid for or reimbursed actual expenses, the amount of
such payment or reimbursement, and the purpose, date, and location of the
speaking engagement. A public official, public member, or public
employee who is not required to file a statement of economic interests but
who is paid or reimbursed actual expenses for a speaking engagement must
report this same information in writing to the chief administrative official
or employee of the agency with which the public official, public member,
or public employee is associated.
If the expenses are incurred out of state, the public official, public
member, or public employee incurring the expenses must receive prior
written approval for the payment or reimbursement from:
(1) the Governor, in the case of a public official of a state agency who
is not listed in an item in this section;
(2) a statewide constitutional officer, in the case of himself;
(3) the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, in the case of a member of
the Senate;
(4) the Speaker of the House, in the case of a member of the House of
Representatives; or