H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] thirty-first of that year. Each report must be in a form prescribed by the
State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:"
Notices and reports must be filed
SECTION 9. Section 2-17-65(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248
of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) If, after notification by the State Ethics Commission that a
required statement has not been filed, the person fails to file the necessary
notices and reports, the State Ethics Commission shall, upon a finding of
probable cause, file a complaint against the person in accordance with the
provisions of Section 8-13-320(9) and (10)."
Statement of economic interests
SECTION 10. Section 2-17-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248
of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (E), any public
official or any public employee who is required to file a statement of
economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 and who accepts lodging,
transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages under subsection
(A) or (G) must report on his statement of economic interests pursuant to
Section 8-13-1120 the value of anything received."
Provisions not to apply
SECTION 11. Section 2-17-90(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248
of 1991, is amended to read:
"(F) The provisions of this section do not apply to a public
official or a public employee who pays for his lodging, transportation,
entertainment, meals, food, or beverages at a function to which he has been
invited by a lobbyist's principal or to a public official or a public employee
who pays the face value of a ticket to attend a ticketed event sponsored by a
lobbyist's principal when the ticketed event is open to the general
public."
Public official or employee may accept lodging, etc.
SECTION 12. Section 2-17-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of
1991, is amended by adding:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a
public official or public employee may accept lodging, transportation,
entertainment, food, meals, beverages, or an invitation to a function paid
for by a lobbyist's principal if it is provided to the public official or public
employee solely on the basis that the spouse of the public official or public
employee is an official or employee of the providing lobbyist's principal
and the spouse's receipt of the lodging, transportation, entertainment, food,
meals, beverages, or invitation is purely incidental to the spouse's office or
employment with the lobbyist's principal and the public official or public
employee is receiving it only as the spouse of an official or employee of the
providing lobbyist's principal."
Public official or employee may not receive anything of value for
speaking
SECTION 13. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-100. A public official or a public employee acting