H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 38. Section 8-13-1300(23) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(23) `Noncandidate committee' means a committee that is not a
campaign committee for a candidate but is organized to influence an
election or to support or oppose a candidate or public official, which
receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred
dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. `Noncandidate
committee' does not include political action committees that contribute
solely to federal campaigns."
Candidate to file statement
SECTION 39. Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1308. (A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of
campaign contributions totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred
dollars or more, a candidate or committee required to file a statement of
organization pursuant to Section 8-13-1304 must file an initial certified
campaign report within ten days of these initial receipts or expenditures.
However, a candidate or a committee that does not receive or expend
campaign contributions totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred
dollars or more must file an initial certified campaign report fifteen days
before an election.
(B) Following the filing of an initial certified campaign report,
additional certified campaign reports must be filed within ten days
following the end of each calendar quarter in which contributions are
received or expenditures are made, whether before or after an election until
the campaign account undergoes final disbursement pursuant to the
provisions of Section 8-13-1370.
(C) Campaign reports filed by a candidate must be certified by the
candidate. Campaign reports filed by a committee must be certified by a
duly authorized officer of the committee.
(D)(1) At least fifteen days before an election, a certified campaign
report must be filed showing contributions of more than one hundred
dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the period
ending twenty days before the election. The candidate or committee must
maintain a current list during the period before the election commencing at
the beginning of the calendar quarter of the election of all contributions of
more than one hundred dollars. The list must be open to public inspection
upon request.
(2) A committee immediately shall file a campaign report listing
expenditures if it makes an independent expenditure or an incurred
expenditure within the calendar quarter in which the election is conducted
or twenty days before the election, whichever period of time is greater, in
excess of:
(a) ten thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide
office; or