H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] AFTER RECEIVING A CANDIDATE'S STATEMENT OF ECONOMIC
INTEREST, AND PROVIDE THAT THE OFFICIAL WITH WHOM THE
CANDIDATE FILES A DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY OR
PETITION FOR NOMINATION NO LATER THAN FIVE BUSINESS
DAYS AFTER CANDIDACY BOOKS CLOSE, MUST FILE A COPY OF
THE STATEMENT; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING
SECTION 8-13-1374 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE FAILURE TO
FILE CERTAIN REPORTS OR STATEMENTS WITH THE
APPROPRIATE SUPERVISORY OFFICE IS DEEMED TO HAVE
OCCURRED IN RICHLAND COUNTY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definition
SECTION 1. Section 2-17-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
248 of 1991, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item
to read:
"( ) `Official capacity' means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public
employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the
agency, the public official, or the public employee; and
(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the
public official or public employee would be subject to expense
reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public
employee is associated."
Definition
SECTION 2. Section 2-17-10(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(14) `Lobbyist's principal' means the person on whose behalf
and for whose benefit the lobbyist engages in lobbying and who directly
employs, appoints, or retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying. However, a
lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association
or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or
shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership
association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or
organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter.
A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or
public body to which he has authorized, pursuant to this chapter, a lobbyist
to engage in lobbying."
Identification
SECTION 3. Section 2-17-20(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(2) an identification of the public office or public body which
the lobbyist will engage in lobbying and the subject matter in which the