H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (8) a school district board member and a county board of education
member;
(9) the chief finance official or employee and the chief purchasing
official or employee of each agency, institution, or facility of state
government, and of each county, municipality, or other political
subdivision including, but not limited to, those named in item (6);
(10) a public official;
(11) a public member who serves on a state board, commission, or
council."
Real Property
SECTION 28. Section 8-13-1120(A)(3) and (4) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(3)(a) the description, value, and location of all real property
owned and options to purchase real property during the reporting period by
a filer or a member of the filer's immediate family if:
(i) there have been any public improvements of more than two
hundred dollars on or adjacent to the real property within the reporting
period and the public improvements are known to the filer; or
(ii) the interest can reasonably be expected to be the subject of a
conflict of interest; or
(b) if a sale, lease, or rental of personal or real property is to a state,
county, or municipal instrumentality of government, a copy of the contract,
lease, or rental agreement must be attached to the statement of economic
interests;
(4) the name of each organization which paid for or reimbursed actual
expenses of the filer for speaking before a public or private group, the
amount of such payment or reimbursement, and the purpose, date, and
location of the speaking engagement;"
Listing of each creditor
SECTION 29. Section 8-13-1120(A)(6)(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(6)(a) a listing by name and address of each creditor to whom
the filer or member of the filer's immediate family owed a debt in excess of
five hundred dollars at any time during the reporting period, if the creditor
is subject to regulation by the filer or is seeking or has sought a business or
financial arrangement with the filer's agency or department other than for a
credit card or retail installment contract, and the original amount of the debt
and amount outstanding unless:"
Exemption reporting requirement
SECTION 30. Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 8-13-1125. Notwithstanding Sections 2-17-90(C) and
8-13-710, the reporting requirement of Section 8-13-1120(A)(9) does not