H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] However, a
lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association
or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or
shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership
association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or
organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter.
A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or
public body to which he has authorized, pursuant to this chapter, a lobbyist
to engage in lobbying."
Identification
SECTION 3. Section 2-17-20(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(2) an identification of the public office or public body which
the lobbyist will engage in lobbying and the subject matter in which the
lobbyist will engage in lobbying, including the name of legislation, covered
agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions, if known; and"
Lobbyist deemed lobbyist's principal
SECTION 4. Section 2-17-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 248 of 1991, is further amended by adding a new item to read:
"(4) If a lobbyist fails to identify the public office or public body
for which he is authorized to engage in lobbying, as required by item (2) of
this subsection, then the lobbyist's principal for whom the lobbyist is
authorized to engage in lobbying is deemed a lobbyist's principal as to all
public offices or public bodies of the State."
Identification of public office or body
SECTION 5. Section 2-17-25(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(3) an identification of the public office or public body which
the lobbyist's principal will authorize lobbying and the subject matter in