H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] committee;
(4) the name and address of each person to whom an expenditure is
made from campaign funds, including the date, amount, purpose, and
beneficiary of the expenditure."
Committees must forward copies
SECTION 40. Section 8-13-1310(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(B) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of
Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement
filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within five business days of
receipt."
Copies to be forwarded
SECTION 41. Section 8-13-1310(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(C) Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports
received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the State
Election Commission and the clerk of court in the county of residence of
the person required to file."
Use of public funds, etc.
SECTION 42. Section 8-13-1346 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1346. (A) A person may not use or authorize the
use of public funds, property, or time to influence the outcome of an
election.