H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] employee solely on the basis that the spouse of the public official or public
employee is an official or employee of the providing lobbyist's principal
and the spouse's receipt of the lodging, transportation, entertainment, food,
meals, beverages, or invitation is purely incidental to the spouse's office or
employment with the lobbyist's principal and the public official or public
employee is receiving it only as the spouse of an official or employee of the
providing lobbyist's principal."
Public official or employee may not receive anything of value for
speaking
SECTION 13. Section 2-17-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of
1991, is amended to read:
"Section 2-17-100. A public official or a public employee acting
in an official capacity may not receive anything of value from a lobbyist's
principal for speaking before a public or private group. A public official or
public employee is not prohibited by this section from accepting a meal
provided in conjunction with a speaking engagement where all participants
are entitled to the same meal and the meal is incidental to the speaking
engagement. Notwithstanding the limitations of Section 2-17-90, a public
official or public employee may receive payment or reimbursement for
actual expenses incurred for a speaking engagement. The expenses must be
reasonable and must be incurred in a reasonable time and manner in which
to accomplish the purpose of the engagement. The payment or
reimbursement must be disclosed by the lobbyist's principal as required by
Section 2-17-35 and by any public official or public employee who is
required to file a statement of economic interests under Section 8-13-1110.
A public official or public employee required to file a statement of
economic interests under Section 8-13-1110 must report on his statement of
economic interests the organization which paid for or reimbursed actual
expenses, the amount of such payment or reimbursement, and the purpose,
date, and location of the speaking engagement. A public official or public
employee who is not required to file a statement of economic interests but
who is paid or reimbursed actual expenses for a speaking engagement must
report this same information in writing to the chief administrative official
or employee of the agency with which the public official or public
employee is associated.
If the expenses are incurred out of state, the public official or public
employee incurring the expenses must receive prior written approval for the
payment or reimbursement from:
(1) the Governor, in the case of a public official of a state agency who
is not listed in an item below;