H*4070 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Committees must file copies
SECTION 33. Section 8-13-1160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248
of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of
Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement
filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within five business days of
receipt.
(B) Within five business days of receipt, a copy of all statements of
economic interests received by the State Ethics Commission must be
forwarded to the clerk of court in the county of residence of the filing
official or employee."
Definition `candidate'
SECTION 34. Section 8-13-1300(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(4) `Candidate' means a person who seeks appointment,
nomination for election, or election to a statewide or local office, or
authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money
for the promotion of his candidacy or election. It also means a person on
whose behalf write-in votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of
such solicitation. `Candidate' does not include a candidate within the
meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of
1976."
Definition `contribution'
SECTION 35. Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(7) `Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee
upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind
contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made
to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment or
compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered
for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge. `Contribution'
does not include volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or
committee for which the volunteer receives no compensation from any
source."
Definition `election'
SECTION 36. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(9) `Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a
candidate;
(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for
proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the
Constitution of this State; or
(d) a ballot measure."
Definition `independent expenditure'
SECTION 37. Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(17) `Independent expenditure' means:
(a) an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or defeat
of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure; and
(b) when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made by a
person expressly to urge a particular result in an election but which is
not:
(i) made to;
(ii) controlled by;
(iii) coordinated with;
(iv) requested by; or
(v) made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a
candidate.
Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by legislative caucus
committees based upon party affiliation are considered to be controlled by,
coordinated with, requested by, or made upon consultation with a candidate
or an agent of a candidate."
Definition `noncandidate committee'
SECTION 38. Section 8-13-1300(23) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(23) `Noncandidate committee' means a committee that is not a
campaign committee for a candidate but is organized to influence an
election or to support or oppose a candidate or public official, which
receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred
dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. `Noncandidate
committee' does not include political action committees that contribute
solely to federal campaigns."
Candidate to file statement
SECTION 39. Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1308. (A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of
campaign contributions totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred