H 4742 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] age, jurisdiction continues so long as, in the judgment of the
court, it may be necessary in the judgment of the court, to
retain jurisdiction for the correction or education of the child, but
jurisdiction shall terminate when the child attains the age of twenty-one
years. Any A child who has been adjudicated
delinquent and placed on probation by the court remains under the
authority of the court only until the expiration of the specified term of
his probation. This specified term of probation may expire before but not
after the eighteenth birthday of the child."
SECTION 4. Section 20-7-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 281, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 20-7-410. The magistrate courts and municipal
courts of this State have concurrent jurisdiction with the family courts
for the trial of persons under seventeen sixteen years of
age charged with traffic violations or violations of the provisions of Title
50 relating to fish, game, and watercraft when these courts would have
jurisdiction of the offense charged if committed by an adult. The family
court shall report all adjudications of juveniles for moving traffic
violations to the Department of Public Safety as required by other courts
of this State pursuant to Section 56-1-330 and adjudications of the
provisions of Title 50 to the Department of Natural Resources."
SECTION 5. Section 20-7-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 579 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 20-7-430. Jurisdiction over a case involving a juvenile
may be transferred in the following instances:
(1) If, during the pendency of a criminal or quasi-criminal charge