H 4742 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] weapons on school property), Section 16-23-440 (discharging firearms
at or into dwellings), Section 16-23-460 (carrying concealed
weapons), Section 44-53-445, (distribution of controlled
substances within proximity of schools), the court may after full
investigation and hearing, if it considers it contrary to the best interest
of the child or the public to retain jurisdiction, acting as committing
magistrate, bind over the child for proper criminal proceedings to a court
which would have trial jurisdiction of the offenses if committed by an
adult."
SECTION 6. Section 20-7-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-7-460. Any A judge shall
have has the power to issue a writ of habeas corpus to
produce any person under the age of seventeen in court where
necessary a person over whom the judge has exclusive or concurrent
jurisdiction."
SECTION 7. The first paragraph of Section 20-7-2170 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Section 294, Act 181 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"A child after his twelfth birthday and before his