S 429 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Whereas, congressional consent is necessary for such compacts to
be binding and enforceable as between all party states; and
Whereas, it appears that such congressional consent may have
already been given under 4 U.S.C. Section 112; and
Whereas, after adoption of this compact by the General Assembly,
the governor should be authorized to meet with governors from
other states which have enacted the compact in order to determine if
congressional consent has in fact been given. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 1-3-480. (A) The Governor, as
Commander-in-Chief of the organized militia of this State and in
accordance with Title 32, United States Code, Section 112, may
authorize or direct the South Carolina National Guard to assist and
support federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies in drug
interdiction, counter-drug counterdrug activities, and
demand reduction. The Governor may delegate his authority under
this section to the Adjutant General who is specifically authorized
to enter into mutual assistance and support agreements with law
enforcement agencies operating within this State for activities
within this State.
(B) The Governor, with the consent of Congress, is hereby
authorized to enter into compacts and agreements for the
deployment of the National Guard with governors of other states
concerning drug interdiction, counterdrug, and demand reduction
activities. In order to facilitate such agreements, the General
Assembly hereby ratifies the National Guard Mutual Assistance
Counterdrug Activities Compact, codified at Section 1-3-490.