S*1197 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] State.
Section 50-9-1200. A person who hunts or fishes while under
suspension is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be
fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than five hundred
dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and must have his
hunting and fishing privileges suspended for an additional three
years.
Section 50-9-1210. The points and penalties assessed under this article
are in addition to and not in lieu of any other civil remedies or criminal
penalties which may be assessed."
Establish wildlife management areas
SECTION 3. Section 50-11-2200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-2200. Subject to available funding, the
department shall acquire sufficient wildlife habitat through lease or
purchase or otherwise to establish wildlife management areas for the
protection, propagation, and promotion of fish and wildlife and for public
hunting and fishing. The department may not have under lease at any
one time more than one million, six hundred thousand acres in the
wildlife management area program. The department may not pay more
than fair market value for the lease of lands in the area. The department
may not lease land for the program which, during the preceding
twenty-four months, was held under a private hunting lease. However,
this restriction does not apply:
(1) if the former lessee executes a voluntary consent to the
proposed wildlife management area lease;
(2) if the lessor cancels the lease; or
(3) to any lands which, during the twenty-four months before June
5, 1986, were in the game management area program. The department
may establish open and closed seasons, bag limits, and methods for
hunting and taking wildlife on all wildlife management areas."
Marine recreational fishing stamp exemptions
SECTION 4. Section 50-20-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 1268, Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read: