H*3758 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] DRUG INTERDICTION, COUNTERDRUG ACTIVITIES, AND
DEMAND REDUCTION ACTIVITIES.
Whereas, as of April 13, 1994, the states of Arizona, Florida, Louisiana,
Minnesota, Mississippi, North Dakota, South Dakota, Virginia, and
Washington have passed legislation to enact the National Guard Mutual
Assistance Counterdrug Activities Compact; and
Whereas, South Carolina also should adopt this compact; and
Whereas, congressional consent is necessary for a compact to be binding
and enforceable among the party states; and
Whereas, congressional consent may have already been granted under 4
U.S.C. Section 112. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
South Carolina National Guard
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-480 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 379 of
1992, is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-480. (A) The Governor, as Commander-in-Chief of
the organized militia of this State and in accordance with Title 32, United
States Code, Section 112, may authorize or direct the South Carolina
National Guard to assist and support federal, state, and local law
enforcement agencies in drug interdiction, counterdrug activities, and
demand reduction activities. The Governor may delegate his authority
under this section to the Adjutant General who is specifically authorized
to enter into mutual assistance and support agreements with law
enforcement agencies operating within this State for activities within this
State.
(B) The Governor, with the consent of Congress, is authorized to
enter into compacts and agreements for the deployment of the National
Guard with governors of other states concerning drug interdiction,
counterdrug activities, and demand reduction activities. To facilitate
these agreements, the General Assembly ratifies the National Guard
Mutual Assistance Counterdrug Activities Compact, codified at Section
1-3-490. Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution of the United States
permits a state to enter into a compact or agreement with another state,