H 4657 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] order addressing the probationer's failure to pay.
(D) All restitution funds, excluding the twenty percent collection
fee, collected before or after the effective date of this section that
remain unclaimed by a crime victim for more than eighteen months
from the day of last payment received must be transferred to the South
Carolina Victims' Compensation Fund, notwithstanding the Uniform
Unclaimed Property Act of 1981.
(E) An offender may not be granted a pardon until the
restitution and collection fees required by the restitution order have
been paid in full."
SECTION 3. Section 17-25-323 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 140 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 17-25-323. (A) The trial court retains jurisdiction
of the case for purpose of modifying the manner in which
court-ordered payments are made until paid in full, or until the
defendant's active sentence and probation or parole, if any,
expires.
(B) When a defendant has been placed on probation by the court or
parole by the Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services, and ordered to make restitution, and the defendant is in
default in the payment of them or of any installment or of any
criminal fines, surcharges, assessments, costs, and fees ordered, the
court, before the defendant completes his period of probation or
parole, on motion of the victim or the victim's legal representative,
the Attorney General, the solicitor, or a probation and parole
agent, or upon its own motion, must hold a hearing to require the
defendant to show cause why his default should not be treated as a
civil judgment and a judgment lien attached. The court must enter (1)
judgment in favor of the State for the unpaid balance, if any, of any
fines, costs, fees, surcharges, or assessments imposed; and (2)
judgment in favor of each person entitled to restitution for the unpaid
balance if any restitution ordered plus reasonable attorney's fees and
cost ordered by the court.
(C) The judgments may be enforced as any a civil
judgment.
(D) A judgment issued pursuant to this section has all the
force and effect of a final judgment and, as such, may be
enforced by the judgment creditor in the same manner as any other
civil judgment; with enforcement to take place in court
of common pleas.
(E) The clerk of court must enter any a judgment
issued pursuant to this section in the civil judgment records of the
court. No A judgment issued pursuant to this section
is not effective until entry is made in the civil judgment
records of the court as required under this subsection.
(F) Upon full satisfaction of any a judgment entered
under this section, the judgment creditor must record such
the satisfaction on the margin of the copy of the judgment on