H 4657 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the statutory rights the state grants crime victims in criminal cases that
lists the local crime victim assistance providers. The statutory rights
contained in this document shall include all rights contained in Section
16-3-1530.
(B) The convicted offender must be charged a ten dollar fee for the
provision of a copy of the crime incident report to the victim. The
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services is responsible
for collecting and distributing this money to the appropriate law
enforcement agency."
SECTION 2. Section 17-25-322 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 140 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 17-25-322. (A) When a defendant is convicted of
a crime which has resulted in pecuniary damages or loss to a victim,
the court must hold a hearing to determine the amount of restitution
due the victim or victims of the defendant's criminal acts. The
restitution hearings must be held as a matter of course unless
the defendant in open court agrees to the amount due, and in addition
to any other sentence which it may impose, the court shall order the
defendant make restitution or otherwise compensate the victim
for any pecuniary damages. The defendant, the victim or victims, or
their representatives or the victim's legal representative as well as the
Attorney General and the solicitor have the right to be present
and be heard upon the issue of restitution at any of these hearings.
(B) In determining the manner, method, or amount of restitution to
be ordered, the court may take into consideration the following:
(1) the financial resources of the defendant and the victim and the
burden that the manner or method of restitution will impose upon the
victim or the defendant;
(2) the ability of the defendant to pay restitution on an
installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court;
(3) the anticipated rehabilitative effect on the defendant regarding
the manner of restitution or the method of payment;
(4) any burden or hardship upon the victim as a direct or indirect
result of the defendant's criminal acts;
(5) the mental, physical, and financial well being of the victim.
(C) At the restitution hearings, the defendant, the victim, the
Attorney General, the solicitor, or other interested party may
object to the imposition, amount or distribution of restitution, or the
manner or method of them, and the court shall allow all of
these objections to be heard and preserved as a matter of record. The
court shall enter its order upon the record stating its findings and the
underlying facts and circumstances of them. The restitution order
shall specify a monthly payment schedule that will result in full