H 4851 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] reference.
03/28/96 House Introduced and read first time HJ-28
03/28/96 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-28
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
CONFINEMENT OF PRISONERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT
A PRISONER WHO ESCAPES OR ATTEMPTS TO ESCAPE
FROM CUSTODY MAY NOT SERVE HIS SENTENCE FOR
THE ORIGINAL CONVICTION OR AN ADDITIONAL
SENTENCE FOR THE ESCAPE OR ATTEMPTED ESCAPE IN
A MINIMUM SECURITY FACILITY AND TO DELETE AN
OBSOLETE REFERENCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(A) A person convicted of an offense against the
this State of South Carolina and committed
sentenced to a state correctional facility must be
imprisonment for more than three months is in the custody
of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, and the
director department shall designate the place of
confinement where the sentence must be served. Nothing in this
section prevents a court from ordering a sentence to run
concurrently with a sentence being served in another state or an
active federal sentence. The director department
may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and
appropriate institution or facility, including a county jail or prison
camp, whether maintained by the department or otherwise. If the
facility is not maintained by the department, the consent of the
sheriff of the county where the facility is located must first be
obtained. However, a prisoner who escapes or attempts to
escape while assigned to medium, close, or maximum custody may
not serve his sentence for the original conviction or an additional
sentence for the escape or attempted escape in a minimum security
facility for at least five years after the escape or attempted escape
and one year before his projected release date."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |