South Carolina Legislature
[…] 03/28/96  House  Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-28



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CONFINEMENT OF PRISONERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PRISONER WHO ESCAPES OR PreviousATTEMPTSNext TO ESCAPE FROM CUSTODY MAY NOT SERVE HIS SENTENCE FOR THE ORIGINAL CONVICTION OR AN ADDITIONAL SENTENCE FOR THE ESCAPE OR PreviousATTEMPTEDNext ESCAPE IN A MINIMUM SECURITY FACILITY AND TO DELETE AN OBSOLETE REFERENCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-3-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(A) A person convicted of an offense against the this State of South Carolina and committed sentenced to a state correctional facility must be imprisonment for more than three months is in the custody of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, and the director department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. Nothing in this section prevents a court from ordering a sentence to run concurrently with a sentence being served in another state or an active federal sentence. The director department may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, including a county jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the department or otherwise. If the facility is not maintained by the department, the consent of the sheriff of the county where the facility is located must first be obtained. However, a prisoner who escapes or PreviousattemptsNext to escape while assigned to medium, close, or maximum custody may not serve his sentence for the original conviction or an additional sentence for the escape or PreviousattemptedNext escape in a minimum security facility for at least five years after the escape or Previousattempted escape and one year before his projected release date."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v