H*3850 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO MAKE A TIMELY PAYMENT OF
TAX DUE THE STATE BECAUSE OF NEGLIGENCE OR FRAUD, SO
AS TO UPDATE REFERENCE TO SOUTH CAROLINA CODE; TO
AMEND SECTION 12-60-30, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
DEFINITIONS IN THE REVENUE PROCEDURES ACT, SO AS TO
CLARIFY THE MEANING OF "ASSESSMENT"; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 56-31-50, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
PRIVATE CAR RENTAL SURCHARGES, SO AS TO MAKE THEM
PAYABLE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, NOT TO THE
STATE TREASURER'S OFFICE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Updates reference to Internal Revenue Code
SECTION 1. Section 1-23-120(G)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(3) by the South Carolina Department of Revenue to adopt
regulations, revenue rulings, revenue procedures, and technical advice
memoranda of the Internal Revenue Service so as to maintain conformity
with the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40;"
Provides for funding and services to a recreation special tax district
SECTION 2. Section 4-20-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 273 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-20-40. County council shall by ordinance provide for