H*3850 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] of an individual in the possession of or within the access of a public
department or agency if the purpose of the examination is improper or
unlawful.
(2) A person convicted of violating this subsection must be fined
not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both, and shall reimburse the costs of prosecution. Upon
conviction, the person also must be discharged immediately from his
public capacity as an official, member, or employee."
Requires estate settlement payments at least monthly
SECTION 4. Section 8-21-790 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-21-790. The office of the probate court must also be
paid fees according to the following schedule for each estate settled:
On the first $100.00 of tax collected5%
Above $100.00 and up to $1,000.00 2%
Above $1,000.00 and up to $10,000.001 1/2%
Above $10,000.00 and up to $50,000.001%
Above $50,000.00 and up to $100,000.003/4 of 1%
Above $100,000.00 and up to $300,000.00l/2 of 1%
Above $300,000.00 1/4 of 1%
If the probate judge fails or neglects to perform a duty required under
Chapter 16 of Title 12, the Department of Revenue may withhold any or
all of the fees provided for in the schedule and shall credit the withheld
fees to the general fund of the State Treasury. All fees allowed under this
schedule must be paid out of the taxes collected by the Department of
Revenue no less than monthly upon receipt of them and the receipt of the
County Treasurer is sufficient voucher for paying same."
Adds reference to Department of Revenue
SECTION 5. Section 12-2-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 431
of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-2-75. (A) Returns filed by taxpayers with the