H*3850 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] attributable to fraud, except a portion of the underpayment which the
taxpayer establishes is not attributable to fraud.
(3) In case of a joint return, this subsection does not apply to a spouse
unless some part of the underpayment is due to the fraud of the
spouse."
Redefines "assessment"
SECTION 9. Section 12-60-30(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(2) 'Assessment' means the department's recording the liability
of the taxpayer in the office of the department, subject to the restrictions
in Section 12-60-440."
Requires private car rental surcharges be remitted to Department of
Revenue
SECTION 10. Section 56-31-50(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(C) On February fifteenth of each year all rental companies
engaged in the business of renting private passenger motor vehicles which
collect surcharges pursuant to this section shall file a report with the
department stating the total amount of South Carolina personal property
taxes on private passenger motor vehicles paid in the previous calendar
year, the total amount of private passenger motor vehicle rental revenues
earned on rentals in South Carolina for the previous calendar year, and the
amount by which the total amount of the surcharges for the previous year
exceeds the total amount of personal property taxes on private passenger
motor vehicles paid for the previous calendar year. All surcharge
revenues collected in excess of the total amount of personal property taxes
on private passenger motor vehicles must be remitted to the department's
office for deposit in the state general fund."
Time effective
SECTION 11. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 13th day of June, 1997. |