H*3850 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] commission. The public works department, with county council approval,
may provide services to a recreation special tax district at the same cost
as incurred and charged for those same services in nonrecreation special
tax districts. County council may provide funding from general fund tax
revenue to a recreation special tax district at the same level and for the
same purposes as for nonrecreation special tax districts."
Prohibits disclosure of certain information by public official, member, or
employee and immediate discharge
SECTION 3. Section 8-13-725 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248
of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-725. (A) A public official, public member, or
public employee may not use or disclose confidential information gained
in the course of or by reason of his official responsibilities in a way that
would affect an economic interest held by him, a member of his
immediate family, an individual with whom he is associated, or a business
with which he is associated.
(B)(1) A public official, public member, or public employee may not
wilfully examine, or aid and abet in the wilful examination of, a tax return
of a taxpayer, a worker's compensation record, a record in connection
with health or medical treatment, social services records, or other records
of an individual in the possession of or within the access of a public
department or agency if the purpose of the examination is improper or
unlawful.
(2) A person convicted of violating this subsection must be fined
not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both, and shall reimburse the costs of prosecution. Upon
conviction, the person also must be discharged immediately from his