South Carolina Legislature
[…] The charge may not exceed the actual expense incurred by the department, sheriff, or other law enforcement agency. The charge must be collected in advance from a third party on behalf of the inmate or, if no third party pays, through a deduction from the inmate's trust account.

(D)    When applicable, the department shall notify the victim of the crime of which the inmate was convicted, or adjudicated guilty of committing, and notify the relatives of the victim who have applied for notification, as provided in Section 16-3-1530."

Inmate privileges

SECTION    2.    Section 24-3-210(A)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    visit a spouse, child (including stepchild, adopted child, or child as to whom the prisoner, though not a natural parent, has acted in the place of a parent), parent (including a person, though not a natural parent, who has acted in the place of a parent), brother, or sister."

Time effective

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 15th day of May, 2017.

Approved the 19th day of May, 2017.

__________




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v