S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] amended to read:
"(6) With respect to unconscionable agreements or
fraudulent or unconscionable conduct by the respondent, the
Administrator may not issue an order pursuant to this section but may
bring a civil action for an injunction (Section 37-6-111). For
purposes of this section and Sections 37-6-117 and 37-6-118, a violation
of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act which arises out of the
production, promotion, or sale of consumer goods, services, or interests
in land is deemed to be a violation of this title subject to action by the
administrator."
(B) Section 37-6-108 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(7) Unless otherwise specifically provided by law, the
following administrative penalties may, in the discretion of the
administrator, may be levied against persons found to have engaged in
violations of this title pursuant to subsection (1) of this section:
(a) If the violator is found to have violated repeatedly and
intentionally any provision of this title, the violator must be fined in an
amount not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars and not to
exceed ten thousand dollars for any transaction or occurrence or set of
transactions or occurrences which violated multiple provisions of this
title.
(b) If the violator is shown to have violated any previous lawful
order of the administrator or court of competent jurisdiction, the
violator, in the discretion of the administrator may be fined in an amount
not to exceed five thousand dollars for each violation.
(c) The penalties in items (a) and (b) of this subsection are in
addition to any other penalties provided by law or any other remedies
provided by law.
(8) The administrator may make findings and issue cease and desist
orders regarding unconscionable conduct or unconscionable debt
collection pursuant to this section, but he may not award damage, treble
damage, or attorney's fee remedies to affected customers in these
hearings."
SECTION 18. Section 37-6-113(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) The administrator may bring a civil action against a
creditor or a person acting in his behalf to recover a civil penalty of no
more than five thousand dollars for repeatedly and intentionally
violating this title.