S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 37-3-105, `consumer loan' is a loan made by a person regularly engaged
in the business of making loans in which--:
(a) the debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family,
or household purpose;
(c) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance
charge is made; and
(d) either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand
dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land.
(2) "Consumer loan" does not include a loan primarily
secured by a first lien which is a purchase money security interest in
land."
SECTION 9. Section 37-3-105(2)(c) is amended to read:
"(c) Whenever the primary purpose of the credit extended is not
to enable the debtor to buy or build a residence on residential real
property, the administrative powers in Part 1 of Article 6. If an
organization origination charge, prepaid finance charge,
prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge substantially exceeds the
usual and customary charge for a particular type of loan, the creditor is
subject to the provisions of Part 1, of Chapter 6 of Title
37, notwithstanding that the origination charge, prepaid finance charge,
prepaid points, service, or other prepaid charge is properly disclosed as
part of the finance charge for purposes of complying with the Federal
Truth-in-Lending Act or part or all of the origination charge, prepaid
finance charge, prepaid points charge, service, or other prepaid charges
are rebatable or refundable upon prepayment or acceleration of the
obligation. For the purpose of this paragraph, a creditor shall
is not be subject to any liability if the loan finance
charge and other fees and charges imposed by the creditor and the
collection practices followed in administering or enforcing the loan are
usual and customary for the particular type of loan. A charge, collection
practice, or administrative procedure that is authorized or required by
any state or federal statute or regulation relating to mortgage loans; or
in any official manual setting forth the procedures for real estate
mortgages issued by any governmental or quasi-governmental
organization that purchases, insures, or guarantees such loans,
including without limitation, manuals issued by the Federal Housing
Administration, Veterans Administration, Farmers Home
Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Government
National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan Corporation, or by
any organization that regularly insures mortgages and is authorized to
conduct such business in this State, shall be is deemed
to be usual and customary."
SECTION 10. Section 37-3-202 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 164 of 1989, is further amended to read: