S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] [Section 37-3-201(1)] or finance charge for consumer loans by
supervised lenders [Section 37-3-201(2)], whichever is appropriate. The
amount of the rebate shall must not be reduced by the
amount of any permitted minimum charge (Section 37-3-210). If the
creditor proceeds under this subsection, any delinquency or deferral
charges made with respect to installments due on or after the maturity
date of the first delinquent installment shall must be
rebated, and no further delinquency or deferral charges shall
may be made."
SECTION 12. Section 37-3-303 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(5) A notice to co-signer which complies with the Federal
Commission's Trade Regulation Rule on Credit Practices (16 C.F.R.
Section 444) or which complies with a regulation regarding co-signer
notices promulgated by any federal agency pursuant to Section 18(f) of
the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 57a(f) (Section
202(a) of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission
Improvement Act, Public Law 93-63F) likewise complies with this
section, provided that the notice does not indicate that the creditor may
collect any amount or engage in any activity which would be illegal
under South Carolina law and the notice contains the following
information signed and dated by the co-signer:
IDENTIFICATION OF DEBT YOU MAY HAVE TO
PAY
(Name of Debtor)
(Name of Creditor)
(Date)
(Kind of Debt)
I have received a copy of this notice.
(Date) (Signed)."
SECTION 13. (A) Section 37-3-305(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Every creditor [Section 37-1-301(13)], other than an
assignee of a credit obligation, making supervised or restricted consumer
loans (Section 37-3-104) in this State shall on or before the effective