S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] licensed to practice law in the this State of South
Carolina has, after reviewing the facts of the case, in writing
has requested that the administrator bring an action on behalf
of the consumer under this section.
The provisions of this section subsection
shall do not apply if consumer-industry appeals,
arbitration or mediation panels or boards, whose decisions are binding
on the participating business, are available in South Carolina
this State for the product of or service
concerned, provided such business complies with the decision of the
panel or board."
SECTION 22. Section 37-6-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-6-203. A person required to file notification shall
pay on or before January thirty-first of each year pay to
the administrator an annual fee of ninety dollars for that year, for each
address in this State listed in the notification; provided, that the fee for
any one person must be not less than ninety dollars; provided, further,
that a person who does not extend credit pursuant to written contracts
and a person whose annual gross volume of business does not exceed
one hundred fifty thousand dollars is exempt from any fee and from the
notification requirements of Section 37-6-202. A person engaged in
making consumer credit sales or consumer leases who is also engaged
in making consumer rental-purchase agreements is only required to pay
one ninety dollar fee for each location."
SECTION 23. Section 37-10-102(c) of the 1976 Code is deleted.
SECTION 24. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 37-10-107. (1) No person may maintain an action for
legal or equitable relief or a defense based upon a failure to perform an