S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] of using a credit card, letter of credit, or other credit confirmation or
identification in transaction transactions out of which
debt arises:
(a) by the lender's honoring a draft or similar order for payment
of money drawn or accepted by the debtor;
(b) by the lender's payment or agreement to pay the debtor's
obligations; or
(c) by the lender's purchase from the obligee of the debtor's
obligations.
An open-end credit agreement under which a person can effect an
immediate advance by check or other draft qualifies as a lender credit
card or similar arrangement."
SECTION 2. Section 37-2-202(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) with respect to open-end credit pursuant to a seller
credit card issued by a creditor which entitles the cardholder to
purchase or lease goods or services from at least one hundred persons
not related to the card issuer, under an arrangement pursuant to which
the debts resulting from the purchases or leases are payable to the card
issuer;
(i) annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of
using the credit card; and
(ii) an over-limit charge not to exceed ten dollars if the balance
of the account exceeds the credit limit established pursuant to the
agreement between the card issuer and the cardholder plus the lesser of
ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred dollars. The over-limit
charge authorized by this subitem may not be assessed again against the
cardholder unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit
limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred
dollars and the cardholder's account balance subsequently exceeds the
credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one
hundred dollars."
SECTION 3. Section 37-2-202(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(b) with respect to consumer credit insurance providing life,
accident, or health, or unemployment coverage, if the
insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is clearly
and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the consumer, and if in order
to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the
consumer gives specific, dated, and separately signed affirmative written
indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the
cost thereof of it with a statement similar to the following
appearing in caps, underlined or disclosed in another prominent manner
with the consumer signature required by this section : CONSUMER
CREDIT INSURANCE IS NOT REQUIRED TO OBTAIN CREDIT
AND WILL NOT BE PROVIDED UNLESS YOU SIGN AND AGREE
TO PAY THE ADDITIONAL COST; and"
SECTION 4. Section 37-2-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-2-203. (1) With respect to a precomputed
consumer credit sale including an open-end consumer credit sale
pursuant to a seller credit card, and a consumer credit sale