S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (2) File with the Department of Consumer Affairs
current figures on the disclosures required by paragraph (1) of this
section within thirty days after receiving a written request for this
information from the administrator. No filing fee may be imposed for
this information request.
(B) Failure to file the disclosures required by this
section and any errors in these disclosures does not affect the validity of
any transaction or the maximum rates or charges in any transaction made
by the creditor, but the creditor is subject to the administrative remedies
in Part 1 of Chapter 6."
SECTION 8. Section 37-3-104 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-104.(1) Except as provided in Section
37-3-105, `consumer loan' is a loan made by a person regularly engaged
in the business of making loans in which--:
(a) the debtor is a person other than an organization;
(b) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family,
or household purpose;
(c) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance
charge is made; and
(d) either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand
dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land.
(2) "Consumer loan" does not include a loan primarily
secured by a first lien which is a purchase money security interest in
land."
SECTION 9. Section 37-3-105(2)(c) is amended to read:
"(c) Whenever the primary purpose of the credit extended is not