S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] violator, in the discretion of the administrator may be fined in an amount
not to exceed five thousand dollars for each violation.
(c) The penalties in items (a) and (b) of this subsection are in
addition to any other penalties provided by law or any other remedies
provided by law.
(8) The administrator may make findings and issue cease and desist
orders regarding unconscionable conduct or unconscionable debt
collection pursuant to this section, but he may not award damage, treble
damage, or attorney's fee remedies to affected customers in these
hearings."
SECTION 18. Section 37-6-113(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) The administrator may bring a civil action against a
creditor or a person acting in his behalf to recover a civil penalty of no
more than five thousand dollars for repeatedly and intentionally
violating this title. A civil penalty pursuant to this subsection may not be
imposed for a violation of this title occurring more than two years before
the action is brought or for making unconscionable agreements or
engaging in a course of fraudulent or unconscionable
conduct."
SECTION 19. Section 37-6-114 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 20. Section 37-6-117(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(d) Cooperate with and assist the South Carolina and