S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] motor club services within this State.
(2) In lieu of revocation, suspension, or refusal to
continue a certificate of authority for a violation or violations of items
(a) through (f) of subsection (1) of this section, the administrator in his
discretion may assess an administrative penalty of not less than one
hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation. No
accumulation of these penalties may exceed five thousand dollars for
matters commenced in any calendar year. These penalties may be
assessed in connection with orders to cease and desist."
SECTION 26. Section 40-39-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
491 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-150. (A) Upon the finding that an action
of a pawnbroker is in violation of this chapter, or of a law or regulation
of this State or of the federal government or an agency of the state or
federal government, the administrator, after reasonable notice to the
pawnbroker and an opportunity for the pawnbroker to be heard, shall
order the pawnbroker to cease and desist from the action.
(B) The Administrator of the Department of Consumer
Affairs may impose also administrative fines of up to seven
hundred fifty dollars for each offense upon persons violating any of the
provisions of this chapter up to a maximum of fifteen thousand dollars
for the same set of transactions or occurrences. Each violation
constitutes a separate offense. In addition, any person violating the
provisions of Sections 40-39-20 and 40-39-30 is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not
exceeding one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not
exceeding sixty days, or both. The administrator may revoke
or suspend a pawnbroker's certificate of authority in addition to the
penalties enumerated in this section."
SECTION 27. Section 44-79-80(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(5) No certificate of authority may be issued by the