S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 202(a) of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission
Improvement Act, Public Law 93-63F) likewise complies with this
section, provided that the notice does not indicate that the creditor may
collect any amount or engage in any activity which would be illegal
under South Carolina law and the notice contains the following
information signed and dated by the co-signer:
IDENTIFICATION OF DEBT YOU MAY HAVE TO
PAY
(Name of Debtor)
(Name of Creditor)
(Date)
(Kind of Debt)
I have received a copy of this notice.
(Date) (Signed)."
SECTION 13. (A) Section 37-3-305(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(1) Every creditor [Section 37-1-301(13)], other than an
assignee of a credit obligation, making supervised or restricted consumer
loans (Section 37-3-104) in this State shall on or before the effective
date of this section, and in case of a creditor not making supervised
consumer loans in this State on that date, on or before the date the
creditor begins to make such loans in this State, file with the Department
of Consumer Affairs and, except as otherwise provided in this section,
post in one conspicuous place in every place of business, if any,
in this State in which offers to make consumer loans are extended, a
certified maximum rate schedule meeting the requirements set forth in
subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section.
A creditor that has issued lender credit cards or similar arrangements
[Section 37-1-301(16)] shall is not be required
to post a copy of the required rate schedule in any place of business
which is authorized to honor such transactions except its central and
branch offices other than a branch office that is a free-standing
automatic teller machine; provided, that the creditor shall include a
conspicuous statement of the maximum rate it intends to charge for these
transactions in the initial disclosure statement required to be provided
the debtor by the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and notifies the debtor
of any change in the maximum rate on or before the effective date of the
change."
(B) Section 37-3-305(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The rate schedule required to be filed and posted by
subsection (1) shall must contain a list of the maximum
rate of loan finance charge (Section 37-3-109) stated as an annual
percentage rate, determined in accordance with the Federal
Truth-In-Lending Act and Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, that the
creditor intends to charge for consumer credit transactions in each of the
following categories of credit:
(a) unsecured personal loans;
(b) secured personal loans other than those secured by real estate;
(c) real estate mortgage loans;
(d) open-end (revolving) credit;
(e) all other.
The creditor may include as many subcategories as it chooses under
each of the specified categories, and may, at its option, include a series
of rates for different dollar amounts and maturities. A creditor may omit
one or more of the categories from the rate schedule if the creditor does
not make consumer credit transactions falling within the omitted
categories.
If a variable rate is applicable to one or more categories or
subcategories, the rate schedule must designate the rate as a variable rate
and disclose the index for calculating changes in the rate and the cap or
other limitation, if any, on any increases or decreases in the
rate."
SECTION 14. Section 37-3-306 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-306. The notice provisions of Section
37-10-102(c) shall apply whenever a note, mortgage, deed of trust, bond
for title or other instrument evidencing a consumer loan contains a