S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] and
(b) file with the Department of Consumer Affairs
current figures on the disclosures required by paragraph (a) within thirty
days after receiving a written request for this information from the
administrator. No filing fee may be imposed for this information
request.
(2) Failure to file the disclosures required by this
section and any errors in these disclosures does not affect the validity of
any transaction or the maximum rates or charges in any transaction made
by the creditor but the creditor is subject to the administrative remedies
in Part 1 of Chapter 6."
SECTION 15. Section 37-3-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-510. (1) With respect to a supervised
loan in which the principal is one thousand dollars or less, a lender may
not contract for an interest in land as security. A security interest taken
in violation of this section is void.
(2) An open-end credit agreement under which the
credit limit is a minimum of five thousand dollars is exempt from this
section even though one or more advances made pursuant to the
agreement are less than one thousand dollars."
SECTION 16. (A) Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred
dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged
if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table