S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] charges, charge an assumption fee not exceeding the lesser of four
hundred dollars or one percent of the unpaid balance of the debt at the
time the assumption transaction is consummated whenever the primary
collateral securing the credit is real estate or a residential manufactured
home and not exceeding the lesser of fifty dollars or one percent of the
unpaid balance of the debt at the time the assumption transaction is
consummated whenever the primary collateral securing the credit is
personal property other than a residential manufactured home."
SECTION 11. Section 37-3-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-203. (1) With respect to a precomputed
consumer loan including an open-end consumer loan pursuant to a
lender credit card or similar arrangement, and any consumer
loan which is secured by a lien on real estate or residential manufactured
home where the transaction is not precomputed, and any
refinancings or consolidations of all such consumer loans, the parties
may contract for a delinquency charge on any installment not paid in full
within ten days after its due date, as originally scheduled or as deferred,
in an amount, not exceeding five dollars which is not more than five
percent of the unpaid amount of the installment.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) the lender may
contract for and receive a minimum delinquency charge not to exceed
forty percent of five dollars as adjusted pursuant to Section 37-1-109.
The lender may contract for such a minimum charge even though the
charge exceeds five percent of the unpaid amount of the
installment.
(3) A statement in the agreement between the lender
and the debtor to the effect that the lender may charge the maximum
delinquency charge (or late charge) authorized by law entitles the
creditor to impose a delinquency charge in the dollar amount specified
in subsections (1) and (2) as adjusted pursuant to Section 37-1-109 at the
time the delinquency charge is imposed, subject to the five percent of the
unpaid amount of the installment limitation, if applicable.
(2)(4) A delinquency charge under subsection
(1) this section may be collected only once on an
installment however long it remains in default. No delinquency charge
may be collected with respect to a deferred installment unless the
installment is not paid in full within ten days after its deferred due date.
A delinquency charge may be collected at the time it accrues or at any
time thereafter.
(3)(5) A delinquency charge under subsection
(1) this section may not be collected on an installment paid
in full within ten days after its scheduled or deferred installment due
date even though an earlier maturing installment or a delinquency or