S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] A delinquency charge may be collected at the time it accrues or at any
time thereafter.
(3)(5) A delinquency charge under subsection
(1) this section may not be collected on an installment paid
in full within ten days after its scheduled or deferred installment due
date even though an earlier maturing installment or a delinquency or
deferral charge on an earlier installment has not been paid in full. For
purposes of this subsection, a payment is deemed to have been applied
first to any installment due in the computational period [Section
37-2-204(1)(a)] in which it is received and then to delinquent
installments and charges."
SECTION 5. Section 37-2-303 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(5) A notice to co-signer which complies with the Federal
Trade Commission's Trade Regulation Rule on Credit Practices (16
C.F.R. Section 444) complies with this section provided that the notice
does not indicate that the creditor may collect any amount or engage in
any activity which would be illegal under South Carolina law, and the
notice contains the following information signed and dated by the
co-signer.
IDENTIFICATION OF DEBT YOU MAY HAVE TO
PAY
(Name of Debtor)
(Name of Creditor)
(Date)
(Kind of Debt)
I have received a copy of this notice.
(Date) (Signed)."
SECTION 6. Section 37-2-305 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-2-305. (1) Every creditor (Section 37-1-301(13)),
intending to impose a credit service charge in excess of eighteen percent
per annum other than an assignee of a credit obligation, making