S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] in Part 1 of Chapter 6."
SECTION 15. Section 37-3-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-3-510. (1) With respect to a supervised
loan in which the principal is one thousand dollars or less, a lender may
not contract for an interest in land as security. A security interest taken
in violation of this section is void.
(2) An open-end credit agreement under which the
credit limit is a minimum of five thousand dollars is exempt from this
section even though one or more advances made pursuant to the
agreement are less than one thousand dollars."
SECTION 16. (A) Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred
dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged
if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table
times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is
scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of two dollars:
Decreasing
Balance
Level
Balance
Individual
$ .85
.75
$1.70
1.50
Joint Insurance
$1.42
1.25
$2.84
2.50"
(B) The last paragraph of Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars
of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they