S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] mortgages issued by any governmental or quasi-governmental
organization that purchases, insures, or guarantees such loans,
including without limitation, manuals issued by the Federal Housing
Administration, Veterans Administration, Farmers Home
Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Government
National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan Corporation, or by
any organization that regularly insures mortgages and is authorized to
conduct such business in this State, shall be is deemed
to be usual and customary."
SECTION 10. Section 37-3-202 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 164 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(1) In addition to the loan finance charge permitted by this
chapter a lender may contract for and receive the following additional
charges in connection with a consumer loan:
(a) official fees and taxes;
(b) charges for insurance as described in subsection (2);
(c) annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of
using a lender credit card or similar arrangement which entitles the
cardholder to purchase or lease goods or services from at least one
hundred persons not related to the issuer of the lender credit card or
similar arrangement, under an arrangement pursuant to which the debts
resulting from such transactions are payable to the issuer; and
With respect to open-end credit pursuant to a lender credit card
issued by a creditor which entitles the cardholder to purchase or lease
goods or services from at least one hundred persons not related to the
card issuer, under an arrangement pursuant to which the debts resulting
from the purchases or leases are payable to the card issuer;
(i) annual charges, payable in advance, for the privilege of
using the credit card; and
(ii) an over-limit charge not to exceed ten dollars if the balance
of the account exceeds the credit limit established pursuant to the
agreement between the card issuer and the cardholder plus the lesser of
ten percent of the credit limit of one hundred dollars. The over-limit
charge authorized by this subitem may not be assessed again against the
cardholder unless the account balance has been reduced below the credit
limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one hundred
dollars and the cardholder's account balance subsequently exceeds the
credit limit plus the lesser of ten percent of the credit limit or one
hundred dollars; and
(d) with respect to a loan secured by an interest in land, the
following `closing costs', if they are bona fide, reasonable in amount,
and not for the purpose of circumvention or evasion of this title:
(i) fees or premiums for title examination, abstract of title,
title insurance, surveys, or similar purposes,;