S 607 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] "(5) A notice to co-signer which complies with the Federal
Trade Commission's Trade Regulation Rule on Credit Practices (16
C.F.R. Section 444) complies with this section provided that the notice
does not indicate that the creditor may collect any amount or engage in
any activity which would be illegal under South Carolina law, and the
notice contains the following information signed and dated by the
co-signer.
IDENTIFICATION OF DEBT YOU MAY HAVE TO
PAY
(Name of Debtor)
(Name of Creditor)
(Date)
(Kind of Debt)
I have received a copy of this notice.
(Date) (Signed)."
SECTION 6. Section 37-2-305 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-2-305. (1) Every creditor (Section 37-1-301(13)),
intending to impose a credit service charge in excess of eighteen percent
per annum other than an assignee of a credit obligation, making
consumer credit sales (Section 37-2-104) in this State shall on or
before the effective date of this section, and in the case of a creditor not
making consumer credit sales in this State on that date, on or before the
date the creditor begins to make such credit sales in this State,
shall file with the Department of Consumer Affairs and, except
as otherwise provided in this section, post in one conspicuous place in
every place of business in this State, if any, in which offers to
make consumer credit sales are extended, a maximum rate schedule
meeting the requirements set forth in subsections (2), (3), and
(4) of this section.
(a) A creditor that has seller credit cards or similar arrangements
(Section 37-1-301(26)) shall is not be required
to post a copy of the required rate schedule in any place of business
which is authorized to honor such transactions; provided that the creditor
shall include a conspicuous statement of the maximum rate it intends to
charge for these transactions in the initial disclosure statement required
to be provided the debtor by the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and
notifies the debtor of any change in the maximum rate on or before the
effective date of the change.
(b) [Blank]
(2) The rate schedule required to be filed and posted by subsection (1)
shall must contain a list of the maximum rate of credit
service charge (Section 37-2-109) stated as an annual percentage rate,
determined in accordance with the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and
Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, that the creditor intends to charge
for consumer credit transactions in each of the following categories of
credit:
(a) unsecured credit sales;
(b) secured credit sales other than those secured by real estate;
(c) credit sales secured by real estate;
(d) open-end (revolving) credit;
(e) all other.
If a variable rate is applicable to one or more categories or