S 1518 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Such records are subject to inspection by and
shall be made available upon request to the Administrator of the South
Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General or
their designees. No such data is subject to submission to any state
official for review purposes. The provisions of this paragraph are
applicable to every retail and wholesale outlet in the State. The cost of
motor fuel for the purposes of this paragraph includes only the cost of
acquiring the product, taxes, and transportation costs to the point of
wholesale or retail sale."
SECTION 2. Section 39-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-3-150. If any person engaged in the manufacture,
sale, or distribution of any commodity in general use in this
State shall, with the intent or purpose of driving out competition or for
the purpose of financially injuring competitors, sell at less than cost of
manufacture or at less than the cost of such commodity bought in the
open markets plus the freight and other charges to point of destination
or give away such product for the purpose of driving out competition or
financially injuring any competitor engaged in the manufacture,
sale, or distribution of such commodity in this State, such
person shall be guilty of a conspiracy to form or secure a trust or
monopoly in restraint of trade and of unfair discrimination, which is
prohibited and declared to be unlawful. Any person violating any of the
provisions of this section and any officer, agent, or receiver of
any firm, company, association, or corporation or any member
thereof or any individual guilty of a violation of this section shall be
liable for a penalty of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than
five thousand dollars to be recovered at the suit of the State in the court
of common pleas of any county. The Attorney General may allow one-half of the penalties provided in this section to anyone who may conduct
the suit and the Attorney General shall be authorized to proceed as
provided in this article to enforce the provisions hereof. Each sale so
proven under the provisions of this section shall be considered a separate
offense.
Any sale of motor fuel in the wholesale or retail market at a level
below the actual cost of acquiring the product, including transportation
and taxes, shall require documentation of the date, time, and specific
business by actual location responsible for creating the need to sell
below cost. Such records must be maintained for each wholesale or
retail outlet at a designated location in South Carolina identified to the