S 1518 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] ACTUAL COST OF ACQUIRING THE PRODUCT, INCLUDING
TRANSPORTATION AND TAXES, SHALL REQUIRE
DOCUMENTATION OF THE DATE, TIME, AND SPECIFIC
BUSINESS BY ACTUAL LOCATION RESPONSIBLE FOR
CREATING THE NEED TO SELL BELOW COST, AND PROVIDE
FOR RELATED MATTERS; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY
ADDING SECTION 39-41-255 SO AS TO REQUIRE EVERY
SERVICE STATION TO POST IN A CONSPICUOUS PLACE THE
SELF-SERVICE PUMP PRICE FOR EACH TYPE OF GASOLINE IT
HAS AVAILABLE AND PROVIDE FOR RELATED MATTERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 39-5-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-5-350. No part of this article shall be construed
to apply to sales at wholesale to hotels, restaurants, colleges, bona fide
licensed contractors, farmers buying for their plantations, including
labor on their own farms, boardinghouses, religious institutions,
or county, city, federal, or state institutions or departments or
to cooperative purchases for redistribution among farmers. Retail sales
of merchandise of like grade and quality at a price to meet existing
competition at any time in any town or locality are also exempt from the
provisions of this article. But if such competition is created by any
person in violation of this article or when any two or more persons
contend that they are meeting the competition of the other and all would
be making retail sales in violation of this article, except for the above
provisions allowing existing competition to be met, any retailer affected
thereby may enjoin all in such category from continuing such practices
in any court of competent jurisdiction in this State.
Any sale of motor fuel in the wholesale or retail market at a level
below the actual cost of acquiring the product, including transportation
and taxes, shall require documentation of the date, time, and specific
business by actual location responsible for creating the need to sell
below cost. Such records must be maintained for each wholesale or
retail outlet at a designated location in South Carolina identified to the